Skip To Main Content
Rockingham Community College

News & Events

THE ROCK

Upcoming Events
News Archives
2014 (33)
2013 (72)
2012 (169)

Search By News Title

about rcc student services credit programs continuing ed support rcc
Posted on 05/10/13

Curriculum Class of 2013 Graduation

Dr. Michael S. Helmick, president of Rockingham Community College, conferred degrees, diplomas and certificates to over 230 individuals during the May 10 graduation exercises held at 10 a.m. in the Robert C. Keys gymnasium.  Among the graduates were the first students dually enrolled in Rockingham Early College High School and RCC.  In the five years they attended school, these students earned both a high school diploma and a two-year associate degree.Graduates are listed below by city of residence; degree, diploma or certificate earned; and name.  Those earning both a high school and an associate degree are designated by an asterisk (*).

Browns Summit

Criminal Justice Technology(also General Education Core Diploma in Arts) – Taylor Stevens.

Phlebotomy – Amanda Kay Clabaugh, Ashley Robbins Stem.

Burlington

Associate in Arts – Cy Turner Allmond.

Eden

Degree: Associate in Arts – Brittany Rashae Allen*, Andrew Bowman, Nancy Jean Campbell, Ieshia Dea’mara Clark, Sunshine Jamelyn Dameron (also Respiratory Therapy), Sarah Nicole Garrett, Hamid Hassan Kamara*, Thomas Lowell Knight, Jr., Christopher LaPrade, Jennifer Janelle O’Connor, Summer Leigh Reyes*, Kristin Leigh Richardson*, Ray Donnelly Sharpe, Jr., Michael Chase Thacker, Clarence Samuel Wooten, Jr.; Associate in Fine Arts – Hunter Kyle Murray; Associate in Science – William Bryan Ivie, Spencer Alan Milam; Accounting – Kenneth Pinnix; Associate Degree Nursing – Erica Renea Clark, Anna Maria Frye, Justin Reeser Mize, Austin Dane Reis, Susan Gail Willis, Sheyanna Nicole Withers; Business Administration – Samantha Lynn Bailey, Jeanette Jumper, Elizabeth Blankenship Kallam, Angela Southard Kirkman; Computer Information Technology – Patrick Sean Goin; Criminal Justice Technology – Lynsey Lee Caillouet (also Criminal Justice Technology - Financial Crime/Computer Fraud), Desbee Tyrone McDaniel, Brandon Alexander Nichols, Brooke Nicole Snead, Aranda Kori Tatum; Electronics Engineering Technology – Timothy LaQuan Young; Healthcare Management Technology – Christie Massey Moricle, Angela Boothe Wilson; Medical Office Administration – Yolanda Miles Eaton; Office Administration – Rhapsody Rhodes; Respiratory Therapy – Kayla Vernon Gibbs, Veronica Martin Peatross.

Diploma: Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration – James Dale Dixon; Cosmetology – Felisa Marie Courts, Mary Katherine Morris; Electrical/Electronics Technology – Kevin Wayne Pulliam; Electronics Engineering Technology – Bryant Corey Martin; Industrial Systems Technology – Darryl Keith Griffin, Jr., Joseph Henry Grubbs. 

Certificate: Automation Systems – David Powers; Cosmetology Erika Shayne Artis, Kwantisha Foster; Industrial Systems-Industrial Maintenance ­– Jordan Shockley; Industrial Systems-Welding – Jordan Christopher Barnes, Zachary William Kennon, Nicklous James Wilson; Phlebotomy – Gilda King Allen, Jodi Skylar Clark, Amanda Price, Jessica Taylor Roland, Melissa Annshenika Tucker, Whitney Laine Wescott; Receptionist – Tammy Carter.

Elon

Degree: Electronics Engineering Technology – John Paul Phillips.

Greensboro

Degree: Associate in Arts –Jessica Lauren Depee, Jermany Lynn Mabe; Criminal Justice Technology – Taylor Thorne Lee; Early Childhood Education – Keyanah Lachelle Galloway; Respiratory Therapy – Aiesha Monique Greer.

Diploma: Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration – Charles Walter Hall.         

Certificate: Phlebotomy  - Jennifer Miles Floyd, Antonia Jones Howard, Mary Ann Powell, Aric John Ringeisen, Kedra Kashanna Sumner.

High Point

Degree: Associate in Arts – Houston Chase Ison.

Kernersville

Degree: Respiratory Therapy – Amy Denise Ray.

Madison

Degree: Associate in Arts – Tara Claybrook, Harly Nichole Goins, Kathleen Diane Harris (also Associate in Science ), Lawanda Hughes, Lindsay Jeffrey, Jeffrey Travis McMillian, Robin Elizabeth Seguin; Associate in Fine Arts – Shanell Monay Dennis, Tracy Hale; Associate Degree Nursing – Heather Michelle Cope, Stevie Axsom Foust, Clara Elizabeth Dawn Shelton; Business Administration – Jackie Southern McCollum; Networking Technology – Timothy Lee Levan; Respiratory Therapy – Lauren Washburn Webster.

Diploma: Industrial Systems Technology – Kevin Michael Wray.

Certificate: Industrial Systems-Welding – Timothy Dylan Brim; Medical Office Billing & Coding – Wendy Doss Scotton; Phlebotomy – Catherine Elizabeth Smith.

Mayodan

Degree: Associate in Arts – Cara Sue Tuggle*; Associate in Science – Kevin Wayne McHone; Associate Degree Nursing – Lauren Faith Sims; Electrical/Electronics Technology – Jerry Allen Hobbs II; Medical Office Administration – Mattie Lavon Ngom, Paige Meeks Richardson.

McLeansville

Diploma: Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration – Mitchell Steve Matthews.

Mount Airy

Degree: Associate in Arts – Nicholas Woronoff.

Pelham

Degree: Associate in Arts – Larry Earl Durham; Electronics Engineering Technology – Daniel Macain Roberts; Horticulture Technology – Alan Peek.

Certificate: Medical Office Billing & Coding – Heather Danielle Price.

Pine Hall

Degree: Associate in Arts – Jesse Dean Bullins (also Associate in Science).

Reidsville

Degree: Associate in Arts – David Causey*, Brooke Nicole Chrismon, Tyler Crisler*, Michael Lawrence Dickerson, LaQuanda Yolanda Grant*, Shalane Ann Hairston*, Jazzmine Janae Knight*, Akenya Elise Jonell McGhie*, Hannah Nicole Nance, Tiffany Rae Nimmons, Meagan Nicole Pillar*, Samuel Jett Pugh (also General Education Core Diploma in Science), Cinnamon Lynn Virginia Shreve, Kourtland Stokes, Jazmon LaTrac Womak; Associate in Fine Arts – Deidre Katarine Nicole Hyler, Maria Evelyn Salvador, Christopher Matthew Vernon; Associate in Science – Madison Ashlee Bonner, Sharon Bridges, Charles Edward Keens, Leah Nicole Ward; Accounting – Michelle Leigh Williams; Associate Degree Nursing ­– Tonya Overby Cassell, Sarah Elizabeth Purdy, Hannah Victoria Yount; Computer Information Technology – Stacy Moore Cooper, Daniel Kyle McCall, Dustin Matthew McCall, Jessica Lynn Parker; Computer-Integrated Machining – Brian Christopher Hanshaw; Criminal Justice Technology – Thomas Andrew Allen, Jr., Angela Michelle Annas, Tonya Ann Barnes (also Criminal Justice-Financial Crime/Computer Fraud), Victoria Monique Hopper, Kristal Aiken Lowe, Brandie Moore, Richard Alan Saunders; Early Childhood Education – Jada Maynard Smith; Electrical/Electronics Technology – Heath Clay Gauldin;  Electronics Engineering Technology – Roger Dale Billingsley II, Tony Blackwell, Jonathan William Avery Boles; Horticulture Technology – Ryan Nathaniel Cox, Richard Kutz, Jr.; Medical Office Administration – Connie Jo Covington, Joanna Pyron Shelton, Jennifer Lynn Stanfield, Sherry White Stratton, Jessica Templeton; Respiratory Therapy ­– Kimberly Dawn Clifton, Courtney Heather Griffin, Alicia Anne Simpson, Brittney Nicole Williams.  

Diploma: Cosmetology – Bria Jones Loftis, Stephanie Dawn Sanders; Electrical/Electronics Technology – Glenn Hanes Vernon; Electronics Engineering Technology – William Tyrone Moore; Industrial Systems Technology – Matthew Todd Brown, Larry Carter; Machining Technology – Timothy Denny.

Certificate: Automation Systems – Antony Quinn Lee; Computer-Integrated Machining CNC Lathe– John Nelson Styer (also Computer-Integrated Machining CNC Milling); Cosmetology – Adrienne Diane Cobb, Audrey Jane Forrest, Kayla Louise Toler; Early Childhood Education – Latasha Dalton; Industrial Systems-Welding – Austin Joseph Brooks, Michael Shibata Norton, Jacob Proctor; Phlebotomy – Marilyn Kay Hopper, Roberta Wilson Page, Kayleigh Gates Sparks, Stephanie Lynn Stone; Residential, Commercial and Industrial Wiring – Maurice Deoan Carroll (also Sustainable Technologies), Michael Ray Dunn, Patrick David Evans.

Ridgeway, Va.

Degree: Respiratory Therapy – April Marie Reilley.

Ruffin

Degree: Associate in Arts – Michael James Fuller, Micah Nichole Paschal, Misty Diane Toler*; Associate Degree Nursing – Lana Gauldin Shivley; Business Administration – Mary Parker Herbin; Respiratory Therapy – Jennifer Pierce Montgomery.

Certificate: Cosmetology –Joan Rebecca-Rose Eastwood, Misty Lane Rose.

Sandy Ridge

Degree:Associate Degree Nursing – Emily Lawson Jones; Medical Office Administration – Sherrie Annette McBride.

Stokesdale

Degree: Associate in Arts– Logan Ryan Hall*, Hannah Louise Livengood; Associate Degree Nursing – Cheryl Lynn Hash; Medical Office Administration – Vicky Lea Foye.

Diploma: Cosmetology – Evelyn Callahan.

Stoneville

Degree: Associate in Arts – Logan Belton*, Cory Allen Cridge*, James Steven Lawson, Brittany Danielle Williams, Joshua Tate Williams*; Associate in Science – Michelle Reichl; Business Administration – Justin Brent Hopper; Computer-Integrated Machining – James Michael Clark; Criminal Justice-Financial Crime/Computer Fraud – Brittanie Hewitt; Electronics Engineering Technology – Patrick Randolph Burroughs; Medical Office Administration – Lizzet Delgado Alarcon, Wendy Boyte Watkins, Michael Ray White; Respiratory Therapy – Jessie Lea Roberts.

Diploma: Horticulture Technology – James Gibson; Industrial Systems Technology – Clinton Ross Jackson.

Certificate: Cosmetology – Itzel Ivette Nunez;  Industrial Systems-Welding – Jeremy Clinton Apple, Christopher Marshall Collins; Phlebotomy – Tracy Bauguess, Jordan Scott Wray.

Summerfield

Degree: Associate Degree Nursing – Amanda Catherine Wilkinson.

Diploma: Electronics Engineering Technology – Janet Sutterfield. Certificate: Phlebotomy – Marcia Tilley.

Walkertown

Degree: Criminal Justice Technology – Sarah Elizabeth Paschal.

Walnut Cove

Degree: Associate in Arts – Samantha Nicole Clark; Associate in Science – Mary Ann Frady; Respiratory Therapy – Amber Leann Alley.

Whitsett

Degree: Associate Degree Nursing – Sarah Elizabeth Cox; Respiratory Therapy – Lesley Griffin Gleave.

Yanceyville

Degree: Criminal Justice Technology Kwanisha Kaye James; Electrical/Electronics Technology ­– Jeff Mercer; Medical Office Administration – Pamela Slade Douglas.

 

Bookmark and Share