Skip To Main Content
Rockingham Community College

News & Events

THE ROCK

Upcoming Events
News Archives
2014 (23)
2013 (72)
2012 (169)

Search By News Title

about rcc student services credit programs continuing ed support rcc
Posted on 07/27/13

Summer graduation held at RCC

Dr. Michael S. Helmick, president of Rockingham Community College, conferred degrees, diplomas and certificates during the July 26 graduation exercises held at 10 a.m. in the Robert C. Keys gymnasium.

Graduates are listed below by city of residence; degree, diploma or certificate earned; and name.

Clemmons

Diploma: Surgical Technology – Marcus Steven Atkins.

Eden

Degree: Associate in Science – Zain Tariq Bhatti; Business Administration – Katherine Elizabeth Bailey, Amy Michelle Watkins; Computer Information Technology – Stacy Leigh Cochran, Shereka LaShawn Paylor; Criminal Justice Technology – Taylor Michael Trantham; Electrical/Electronics Technology; Kevin Wayne Pulliam (also Electrical/Electronics Technology Residential, Commercial and Industrial Wiring certificate); Medical Office Administration – Jessica Nelson Gauldin, Natosha Harbor (also Medical Office Administration Medical Office Billing and Coding certificate and Office Administration Receptionist certificate); Office Administration – Tanya Kizer Patterson.

Diploma: Practical Nursing – Paula Dwyer Williford Burton, Alicia Monet Hairston, Angela Lynn, Mallory Lynn Minichello, Melissa Breedlove Walker.

Certificate: Computer-Integrated Machining CNC Milling – Matthew Cox; Criminal Justice Technology Criminal Justice Management – Lynsey Lee Caillouet; Industrial Systems Technology Facility Maintenance – Darryl Keith Griffin, Jr., Joseph Henry Grubbs (also Industrial Systems Technology Industrial Maintenance certificate).

Elon

Diploma: Electronics Engineering Technology – John Paul Phillips ( also Basic Electronics certificate).

Gibsonville

Diploma: Surgical Technology – Ardell Demeta Harrison.

Greensboro

Diploma: Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology – Morgan Dale McLemore; Practical Nursing – Sarah Katherine Johnson, LaTonya Daniele Smith.

Certificate: Air Conditioning and Refrigeration – Charles Hall.

Madison

Degree: Associate in Arts – David Clinton Austin Foulks, Amy Scotton Hobbs.

Diploma: Industrial Systems Technology – Cody Joyner; Practical Nursing – Nicolette McCall, Tilicia Marie Smith.

Certificate: Electrical/Electronics Technology Sustainable Technologies – Ricardo Humberto Rivas, Jr.; Office Administration Receptionist – Laura Ann Small.

Mayodan

Degree: Associate in Arts – Zachary James Hutchinson; Associate in Science – Michael Tarann Taylor Ketchum; Medical Office Administration – Pamela Green (also Office Administration Receptionist certificate).

Diploma: Surgical Technology – Ciara Kellye Land.

Certificate: Electrical/Electronics Technology Residential, Commercial and Industrial Wiring – Jerry Allen Hobbs II.

Milton

Degree: Office Administration – Romanda Elizabeth Smith-Graves.

Pelham

Degree: Criminal Justice Technology – Joshua Ethan Perales.

Reidsville

Degree: Associate in Arts – Lacy Lea Bratton, Michael Anthony Galloway, Lacey Williams Hunt, Charles Owens, Jr., Jonathan William Rogers, Stephanie Susanne Shaw, Kalani Tolson-Bennett, Jordan Gabriel Donovan Young; Associate in Science Amber Whitney Griffor; Accounting – Michael Dale Johnson, Jr.; Business Administration – Bonnie Rakes Cruz, Megan Fitch; Computer Information Technology – Adrian Lindsay Herbin; Criminal Justice Technology – Lakevia Diane Jumper, Joaquin Rico, Jr.; Electrical/Electronics Technology – Maurice Deoan Carroll; General Occupational Technology – Michael Cole Knight; Medical Office Administration – Jessica Grafton McMichael; Office Administration ­– Connie Walker.

Diploma: Computer-Integrated Machining – Preston Mackie, Tyler Vaden Scott; Early Childhood Education – Jada Smith (also Early Childhood Education certificate); Electrical/Electronics Technology – Heath Clay Gauldin (also Electrical/Electronics Technology Automation Systems certificate and Electrical/Electronics Technology Residential, Commercial and Industrial Wiring certificate); Industrial Systems Technology – Joe Dowell, Jr.; Practical Nursing – Randi Anne Adkins, Debbie Lin Bolden, Blanca Rubi Rangel, David Aaron Walker; Surgical Technology – Kristi Stocum Cockman, Abby Michelle Jessie, Thalithia Michelle Settle.

Certificate: Accounting, Managerial/Small Business– Karen Marie Mathis; Cosmetology – Vernon Wayne Forrest; Criminal Justice Technology Management H & M) – Angela Annas; Electrical/Electronics Technology Sustainable Technologies – Glenn Hanes Vernon(also Electrical/Electronics Technology Residential, Commercial and Industrial Wiring certificate); Medical Office Administration Medical Billing and Coding – Connie Jo Covington(also Office Administration Receptionist certificate); Welding Technology – Michael Caillier, Stacy Lynn Hall, Michael Cole Knight, Larry Alan Lemons, Jr., Justin Wayne Miller.

Ruffin

Degree: Electrical/Electronics Technology – Patrick David Evans.

Diploma: Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology – Taylor Holden Brown; Industrial Systems Technology – Jerry Wayne Wilson; Practical Nursing – Lacie Ann Bertram.

Certificate: Office Administration Receptionist – Dana Strader(also Office Administration Word Processing certificate).

Sandy Ridge

Diploma: Medical Office Administration Medical Transcription – Sherrie Annette McBride.

Stokesdale

Certificate: Welding Technology – Wesley Elliott Sharp.

Stoneville

Degree: Accounting – Kristina Brooke Martin (also Business Administration degree); Electronics Engineering Technology – Emily Dawn Reynolds; Office Administration – Jackie Warren Faint, Olga Mendez.

Diploma: Computer-Integrated Machining – Steven Dwayne Jackson; Practical Nursing – Brandon Michael Scott Craddock.

Certificate: Welding Technology – Ricky Dean Neugent.

Summerfield

Degree: Accounting – James Russell McCollum; Office Administration – Christie Wilson Watkins.

Diploma Practical Nursing – Lisa Nicole Bateman.

Certificate Basic Electronics – Andrew Kyle Cipriani.

Yanceyville

Degree: Office Administration Lekisha Robinson.

Bookmark and Share