16May

Spring graduation held at RCC

Dr. Michael S. Helmick, president of Rockingham Community College, conferred degrees, diplomas and certificates during the May 16 graduation exercises held at 10 a.m. in the Robert C. Keys gymnasium.

Dr. Saundra Wall Williams, Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer for eLearning, Business Intelligence and Information Technology at the North Carolina Community College System, delivered the commencement address. Also during the ceremony, the following students were recognized for their achievements:

Jacob Clarence Stone- RCC Outstanding Student Award Winner Anthony Ray Ratliff -All USA Academic Team Program Gold Scholar Phillip George Brooks -NCCCS Academic Excellence Award Winner

Graduates are listed below by degree, diploma or certificate earned; name; and city of residence. The abbreviation RECHS indicates that the student is also enrolled in Rockingham Early College High School.

BDF Craft Brewing Certificate Frederick Blake Allison- Old Fort, NC Zachary M. Dutch-Greensboro, NC Marion Keith McDonald -Gibsonville, NC Jarvis Daniel Mudge-Kernersville, NC Jon Michael Shook-Greensboro, NC Stephen Aaron Wall-Winston-Salem, NC

Business Administration Entrepreneurship Certificate Latoye Ann Britt-Reidsville, NC Jamie Marie Talbott-Ruffin, NC

Computer Information Technology Certificate A. Steve Findley -Eden, NC Roseatta M. Gunter-Eden, NC Daniel Edward Lawrence-Reidsville, NC

Computer Information Technology Hardware/Software Support Certificate A. Steve Findley -Eden, NC Roseatta M. Gunter-Eden, NC

Computer-Integrated Machining Essential Computer-Integrated Machining Fundamentals Certificate Johnny Lee Raines-Mayodan, NC David Kyle Benfield- Patrick Springs, VA Eduardo Mendez Hernandez- Madison, NC Damien Grant Lovelace- Reidsville, NC Elliot Ray Pilson- Meadows of Dan, VA Ivy Clarissa Wagoner- Madison, NC

Cosmetology Certificate Kara Shea Anderson-Eden, NC Cheyenne Nicole Casper-Ruffin, NC Ashley Venable Craddock-Stokesdale, NC Hannah Rea Hunnicutt-Reidsville, NC Kela Stewart Jones-Stoneville, NC Krista Renee Kyle-Eden, NC Cara M. Scott- Reidsville, NC

Criminal Justice Technology Criminal Justice Financial Crime Certificate Selina Marie Chalk-Reidsville,NC Rose Ann Hatcher-Stokesdale, NC Matthew Michael Oberg-Reidsville, NC

Criminal Justice Technology Criminal Justice Human Services Certificate Nora Renee Gann-Stoneville, NC

Criminal Justice Technology Criminal Justice Management Certificate Nora Renee Gann-Stoneville, NC

Electrical Systems Technology Automation Systems Certificate William Hunter Blakley- Reidsville, NC Jordan Isaiah Hudson-Reidsville, NC Joshua Ray Roberts-Eden, NC Janet S. Sutterfield-Summerfield, NC

Electrical Systems Technology Residential, Commercial and Industrial William Hunter Blakley- Reidsville, NC Joseph Henry Grubbs-Eden, NC Jordan Isaiah Hudson-Reidsville, NC Dillon Wayne Pinnix-Reidsville, NC

Electrical/Electronics Technology Sustainable Technologies Certificate Joseph Henry Grubbs-Eden, NC

Horticulture Technology Horticultural Crop Production Certificate Joshua Trevon Robertson-Reidsville, NC

Horticulture Technology Landscape Technician Certificate Joshua Trevon Robertson-Reidsville, NC

Horticulture Technology Sustainable Horticulture Production Certificate Joshua Trevon Robertson-Reidsville, NC

Industrial Systems Technology Facility Maintenance Certificate David Lee Brim Brim-Reidsville, NC Jeannie Smith Watson- Eden, NC

Industrial Systems Technology Industrial Maintenance Certificate Michael Wayne Atwood-Madison, NC David Lee Brim-Reidsville, NC Jeannie Smith Watson-Eden, NC

Industrial Systems Technology Welding Certificate April M. Fail-Reidsville, NC Geoffrey Martin-Reidsville, NC

Medical Office Administration Medical Office Billing & Coding Certificate Jessica Grafton McMichael-Reidsville, NC

Office Administration Office Specialist Certificate Alice Hurlocker Jenkins-Gibsonville, NC

Office Administration Receptionist Certificate Alice Hurlocker Jenkins-Gibsonville, NC

Office Administration Word Processing Certificate Connie Jo Covington-Reidsville, NC Alice Hurlocker Jenkins-Gibsonville, NC

Phlebotomy Certificate Tywana Valerie Alexander-Brown Summitt, NC Mary-Vivian M. Bowen-Reidsville, NC Karen Kay Brunthaver-Brown Summit, NC Candace Cardwell Carver-Ruffin,NC Jordan Alexandra Craig-Greensboro, NC Margie Amanda Davis-Reidsville , NC Chasity Gail Edwards-Stoneville, NC Sarah Jane Griffin-Madison, NC Casey Marie Harris-Reidsville, NC Laura Lee Hicks-Madison, NC Lynnette Louise Hoes-Mayodan, NC Pamela M. Jones-Greensboro, NC Jamie Lynn Knight-Madison, NC Maria G. Lackey-Burlington, NC Autumn Hope LaGamba -Stokesdale, NC Melissa King Lee-Gibsonville, NC Katherine Ann Milan-Stokesdale , NC Amanda Marie Moore-Reidsville, NC Murial Trevor Nesmith-Reidsville, NC Angela Renee Richardson-Reidsville, NC Holly Faith Richardson-Greensboro, NC Kassandra Lea Williams-Stokesdale, NC Miranda Morgan Yates-Madison, NC

Welding Technology Certificate Jason Lee Bowers-Eden, NC Jonathan Keith Cruise-Stoneville, NC Douglas Emory Hensley, Jr.-Mayodan, NC Mason Taylor Hundley-Stoneville, NC Christian Blake Kahn-Madison, NC Barid Klae Propp-Reidsville, NC Kyle Raymond Salisbury-Reidsville, NC Michael Adam Tepfer, Jr.-Pine Hall, NC

Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Diploma Johnny Wayne Church-Eden, NC Timothy Joshua Hill-Reidsville, NC Michael J. Knight-Madison, NC Adam Wayne Tilley-Mayodan, NC

Cosmetology Diploma Carrie Minter Caudle-Ruffin, NC Tina Marie Kirby-Reidsville, NC LaTasha Shante Neal-Reidsville, NC Ashleigh Reynolds-Eden , NC Sally Hudson Saunders-Reidsville, NC Angela Marie Smith-Summerfield, NC Victoria Veronica Valdez-Reidsville, NC Geneva Capri Washington-Reidsville, NC Sara Alice Wright-Eden, NC

Electronics Engineering Technology Diploma Joshua Bradley White-Stoneville, NC

General Education Core Diploma in Arts Chelsea Sinclair Sellars-Wilson-RECHS-Reidsville, NC

Industrial Systems Technology Diploma David Lee Brim Brim-Reidsville, NC Tyreece Dwone Galloway-Reidsville, NC Richard Dean Smith-Eden, NC Charles Bryson Tillotson -Reidsville, NC James Wayne Waller II-Reidsville, NC Jeannie Smith Watson-Eden, NC

Associate in Arts Megan Elizabeth Browning-Reidsville, NC Ashley Ann Carter-Eden,NC Selina Marie Chalk-Reidsville, NC Jacob Edward Chilton-Walnut Cove, NC Joshua S. Chilton-Walnut Cove, NC Aaron Dean Clark-Madison, NC Anna Elizabeth Clifton-Reidsville , NC Jessica M. Coe-Summerfield, NC Christopher Evan Cruise -Eden, NC Christopher Blake Dodson-Eden, NC Matthew Wayne Finney -Ruffin, NC Nia Rivone Grasty-Eden, NC Jose Roberto Hernandez-Sandy Ridge, NC Brittany Nicole Pennell-Madison, NC Amber N. Robinson-Greensboro , NC Whitney Elizabeth Robinson-Reidsville, NC Ann Elizabeth Rudd-Reidsville, NC Erin Nicole Sexton-Eden , NC Gloria Christian Slayton-Reidsville, NC Justin Robert Sola-Mayodan, NC Jonathan L. Tabor-Stokesdale, NC Amelia Kathleen Taylor-Reidsville, NC Reginald Amand Watson-Ruffin, NC Erin Michelle Weston-Brown Summit, NC Amber Nicole Workman -Eden, NC Marjorie Ruth Yaeger-Reidsville, NC Kevin Matthew Yawn-Summerfield, NC Jessica Renee Baron-RECHS-Stokesdale, NC Aimie Amanda Baumann-RECHS-Eden, NC Joshua Edward Bibee-Reidsville, NC Jason Alexander Broadnax-RECHS-Stoneville, NC Tiffiany Chenele Brown-Reidsville, NC Sarah Elisabeth Chapmon-Reidsville, NC Ian Lamar Courts-RECHS-Reidsville, NC Grace Nicole Crowley-RECHS-Madison, NC Shelena Von Exum-Madison, NC Holly Gonzalez Gauldin-Eden, NC Latreva Rachelle Giles-Eden, NC Caylee Jean Griffin-Reidsville, NC Kellee Elizabeth Harney-Madison, NC Sean Joseph Henderson -Winston-Salem,NC Fatima Montserrat Hernandez-RECHS-Mayodan,NC Janie M. Hopper-Reidsville, NC Mariah Jensen-Reidsville, NC Melody Nicole Key-Madison, NC Rebekah Lynn King-RECHS-Mayodan, NC James Tyke Land-RECHS-Eden, NC Taylor Nicole Lilly-Reidsville, NC Holly Nicole Little-RECHS-Stoneville, NC Faith Danielle Lowe-RECHS-Madison, NC Amber Rose Martinez-Reidsville, NC Sarai Blanco Martinez-Stokesdale, NC Jonathan David Mills-RECHS-Reidsville, NC David Carl Moreadith III -Eden, NC Michael Paul Myers-RECHS-Ruffin, NC Matthew Michael Oberg-Reidsville, NC Megan Elizabeth Odom-Stokesdale, NC Anthony Ray Ratliff-Stoneville, NC Timothy Isaac Reid-Summerfield, NC Ravan Sue Rinehart-RECHS-Reidsville, NC Emily Ann Ross Ross-RECHS-Reidsville, NC Paulo Serrano Sanchez-Eden, NC Benjamin Gene Sharp-RECHS-Eden, NC Britnie Michelle Smith-Madison, NC Jonathan Edward Smith-RECHS- Eden, NC Phillip Bradley Tatum-Madison, NC Sky Lee Tilley-Madison, NC Carolyn Sherman Townsend-Madison, NC Ephraim Scott Vernon-RECHS-Madison, NC Robert Keith Weatherly -Reidsville, NC Amanda Gail Williams-Reidsville, NC

Associate in Fine Arts Willie Russell Clifton-Stoneville, NC

Associate in Science Matthew Wayne Finney -Ruffin, NC Amber Nicole Workman -Eden, NC Spencer Taylor Apple-Madison, NC Matthew Lawrence Balser-RECHS-Eden, NC Aimie Amanda Baumann-RECHS-Eden, NC Jessica Yaneli Campos-RECHS-Madison, NC Jacob Nathaniel Clifton-RECHS-Eden, NC Tiara Monta Hamlet-RECHS-Reidsville, NC Ryan Kayne Johnson-Eden, NC Laura Diane Love-RECHS-Madison, NC Rachael Lindsay Potter-RECHS-Reidsville, NC Jacob Clarence Stone-Reidsville, NC Michael Aaron Strandberg-Madison, NC Jessie Lee VanGaasbeck -RECHS- Madison, NC Robert Taylor Walker-RECHS-Reidsville, NC Jamie Nicole Wheatley-Reidsville, NC Mihoshoty Yamaguchi-Reidsville, NC

Accounting AAS Mona Wood Chiusano-Reidsville, NC Danny Wayne Doss-Stokesdale, NC Lacey Elizabeth Hickman-Stoneville, NC Karen Marie Craig Mathis-Reidsville, NC Natasha Nicole McKinney-Eden, NC Jeannette Lowery Nusskern-Reidsville, NC

Associate Degree Nursing Britany Nicole Duncan-Eden, NC Christal Hayes Bennett-High Point, NC Jessica Lynn Bishop-Stoneville, NC Mindy Gayle Davis-Eden, NC Shannon Isley Edwards-Reidsville, NC Michelle Lynn Gorrell-Reidsville, NC Debbie Ann Irwin-Greensboro, NC Taylor Morgan James-Reidsville, NC Quandra Vanstory Kock-Brown Summit, NC Emily Claire Land-Reidsville, NC Chelsea Elizabeth Law-Reidsville , NC Stephanie Little MatthewsJulian,NC Mysti Smart McDaniel-Eden, NC Trang Vo Munda-McLeansville, NC Shelby Kaye Street-Reidsville, NC Amy Jo Thacker -Reidsville, NC Whitney M. Thompson-Madison, NC Tracey O’Bryant Tucker-Reidsville, NC Jessica Bondurant Walls-Reidsville, NC

Business Administration AAS Stephen H. Conger, Jr.-Reidsville, NC Michael Vernon Deaton -Reidsville, NC Mason Louise Garrison-Reidsvlle, NC Joseph Aaron Hennis-Reidsville, NC Kristi Rae Hensley-Eden , NC Rhonda K. Hopper-Reidsville, NC Troyce Markia Jackson-Eden, NC Delia Carmen Moreno-Reidsville,NC Stevie Lynne Tuttle-Stokesdale, NC

Computer Information Technology AAS A. Steve Findley -Eden, NC Daniel Edward Lawrence-Reidsville, NC Roger Dale Southard-Reidsville, NC

Computer-Integrated Machining AAS Adam Lee Bolen-Greensboro, NC James Joseph Cash-Madison, NC Jordan Dee Cochran-Eden, NC Brandon William Guthrie-Madison, NC Preston Thomas Mackie-Reidsville, NC Brenda Mendoza-Alcaraz-Reidsville, NC Joshua Wayne Perdue-Reidsville, NC Kyle Raymond Salisbury -Reidsville, NC Landon Calvin Shaffner-Elon, NC Alexander Bernhard Watkins-Eden, NC

Criminal Justice Technology AAS Georgette Shlenia Artis-Eden, NC Bonnie Rector Campbell-Eden, NC Justin Wayne Cook-Stoneville, NC Shannon Leslea Darius-Eden, NC Melissa Griffin Easter-Madison, NC Nora Renee Gann-Stoneville, NC Robert Bret Hall Hall-Madison, NC Rose Ann Hatcher-Stokesdale, NC Kendrale Renota McCurdy-Reidsville, NC Jessica Holly Porter-Eden, NC Elizabeth Ashley Price-Summerfield, NC Carolyn Sherman Townsend-Madison, NC Christopher E. Tuck-Reidsville, NC Shannon Leslea Darius- Eden, NC

Criminal Justice Technology FC/CF AAS Mary Celeste Bocanegra-Madison, NC

Early Childhood Education AAS Patti LeFaye Broadnax-Eden, NC Sheila Denise Deskins-Reidsville, NC Edna Smith Miller-Providence, NC Kourtney Dawn Walker-Eden, NC

Electrical/Electronics Technology AAS William Hunter Blakley-Reidsville, NC William Dixon Rivers-Reidsville, NC Travis Michael Brim-Madison, NC Steven Wade Parker-Summerfield, NC Dillon Wayne Pinnix-Reidsville, NC

General Occupational Technology AAS Martin Anthony Fain-Stoneville, NC Joseph Henry Grubbs-Eden, NC

Horticulture Technology AAS Rhonda Cooper Mitchell-Reidsville, NC

Medical Office Administration AAS Karen R. Landrum-Reidsville, NC Chelsea Nicole Roberts-Lawsonville, NC Douglas Edward Smith-Reidsville, NC Krystal Hyler Smith-Eden, NC Kim Summers-Reidsville, NC Christy Michelle Vaughn-Reidsville, NC Ashley Nicole Westbrook-Stokesdale, NC Brittany Ashley Williams-Mayodan, NC

Office Administration AAS Cynthia Jesus Altamirano-Stoneville, NC Alice Hurlocker Jenkins-Gibsonville, NC Laqueta Rochelle Redd-Eden, NC

Respiratory Therapy AAS Marly Adams-Browns Summit, NC Hamida A. Al-Hassan-Greensboro, NC Pamela McGowan Barker-Mayodan, NC Brandy Nicole Brown-Eden, NC Larissa Lynette Cannon-Greensboro, NC Lois Elizabeth Corum-Ruffin, NC Chasity Faire Honaker-Lawsonville, NC Chelsea Marie McCollum-Reidsville, NC Tonya Michelle Millner-Eden, NC Belinda Diane Pike-King,NC Brittney Marie Rhodes-Eden, NC Jessica Lynn Roland-Mayodan, NC Carrie Wilson Smallwood-Greensboro, NC Jettie Purnell Smith-Greensboro, NC Kimberly Ann Smith-Blanch, NC LaToya Yvette Valentine -Eden, NC Teresa Walker-High Point, NC Ronnie William Wofford -Greensboro, NC

View graduation photos here.

May 16, 2014