12May

RCC Spring 2017 Commencement

RCC Spring 2017 Commencement
Dr. Mark O. Kinlaw, president of Rockingham Community College, conferred degrees, diplomas and certificates during the May 12 commencement exercises held at 7 p.m. in the Robert C. Keys gymnasium.

The following students, faculty, and staff were presented with awards for achievement during the ceremony:
Sandra Gibbs- RCC Outstanding Student Award Winner
Olga Diaz-Rios -NCCCS Academic Excellence Award Winner
Karen Asuto – Excellence in Teaching for Full-time Faculty
Sara Evans – Excellence in Teaching for Part-time Faculty
Tim Carter– Full-time Staff Member of the Year
Dana Strader-Part-time Staff Member of the Year

Mr. Harold R. (Hal) Griffin and Ms. Natalie M. Horton were the speakers for spring commencement.

Griffin is currently serving on the college’s Board of Trustees and on the Board of Directors of the RCC Foundation. A former student of the college and retired RCC Dean of Students, Griffin earned his bachelor’s degree from UNC-Chapel Hill and his master’s degree from UNC-Greensboro. In addition to serving as Dean of Students during his time at RCC, Griffin served as an instructor, counselor, and Director of Admissions and Recruitment.

Horton is a candidate for the Associate in Applied Science degree in Electronics Engineering technology. A resident of Rockingham County, she was home-schooled through high school and enrolled at Rockingham Community College immediately following high school. While at RCC, she was a member of the fall 2016 women’s volleyball team and served as Student Government Association President since summer 2016. Following her graduation today, she will return to RCC for one additional year to earn further academic credits before she enters UNC-Charlotte to pursue her bachelor’s degree in engineering.

Graduates are listed below by city of residence, degree, diploma or certificate earned.

Brown Summit

Holly Miranda Key, Associate in Arts
Blaire Donlea Miller, Associate in Arts
Shelby Lynn Van Hoy, Associate in Arts

Clemmons
John Caldwell Witner, Associate in Science and Associate in Arts Degrees

Danville, VA
Alexander Gainer Brown, Associate in Applied Science- Brewing, Distillation, & Fermentation

Eden, NC
Moises Alvarez Flores, Certificate- Welding Technology
Tate Jordyn Andrews, Associate in Arts
Mark Bailey, Associate in Applied Science- Information Technology
Daniel James Bibee, Associate in Science
Donna Abbagail Braham, Associate Degree Nursing
John R. Chambers, Certificate- Welding Technology
Hala Elizabeth Crabtree, Associate Degree Nursing
Kayla Jones DeHart, Associate in Arts
Kasey Alexandra Ellis, Certificate- Phlebotomy
Harley Diane Gardner, Associate in Applied Science- Cosmetology
Derick P. Graham, Jr., Certificate- Welding Technology
Austin M. Grubb, Certificate- Welding Technology
Jessica Hill, Certificate- Phlebotomy
Natalie Marie Horton, Associate in Applied Science- Electronics Engineering Technology
Ryan Adam Joyce, Associate in Applied Science Degree- Respiratory Therapy
Nicholas M. Kelley, Certificate- Welding Technology
Johnnie Ray Kingston, Jr.; Associate in Applied Science- Electrical Systems Technology
Rebecca Grace Leddy, Associate in Arts
Latoya Antoinette McGhee, Associate in Applied Science- Early Childhood Education
Katie Marie Moore, Associate in Applied Science- Cosmetology
Brittany Murphy, Associate in Applied Science-Electrical Systems Technology;
    Diploma- Electrical Systems Technology
Heather Paschal, Associate in Applied Science- Business Administration
Heaven Leigh Dawn Potter, Associate in Science
April Dawn Powell, Associate Degree Nursing
Ebony Marie Price,  Associate in Arts
Caitlin Swayze Rierson, Associate in Applied Science- Respiratory Therapy
Jennifer Lauren Robertson, Associate Degree Nursing
Derenda Lewis Robinson, Associate in Applied Science- Early Childhood Education
Jennifer Willard Sigmon, Associate in Applied Science-Respiratory Therapy
Annie E. Southard, Associate in Arts
Anna Tickle Terrazas, Associate in Applied Science- Business Administration
Stacy Marie Thomas, Associate in Applied Science- Early Childhood Education
Jacob M. Toms, Certificate- Electronics Engineering Technology Fundamentals
Jessica Bridges Villanueva, Associate in Arts
Ernest Rogers Wilkerson III, Associate in Applied Science- Respiratory Therapy
Jordan K. Wilson, Certificate- Welding Technology
Zackary B. Wilson, Certificate- Welding Technology

Greensboro
Ronda P. Crawford, Certificate-Medical Office Administration-Billing & Coding
                        Certificate-Medical Office Administration-Medical Office
Cassandra Y. Garland, Certificate-Phlebotomy
Ashleigh Nicole Grinnell, Certificate-Phlebotomy)
Mignon Yvette Manuel, Associate in Applied Science-Respiratory Therapy
Brittany J. Poindexter, Associate in Applied Science-Early Childhood Education
Brandon Russell Slayton, Associate in Applied Science-Electrical / Electronics Technology

Lawsonville
Hannah Logan Lawson, Associate in Arts

Madison
Hussain Bhatti Ahmad, Certificate-Electrical Systems Technology Mechatronics
Heather Nicole Alvarado, Associate in Applied Science-Criminal Justice Technology
Ericka Lynn Carter, Associate in Applied Science-Business Administration
Matthew R. Deve, Associate in Applied Science-Computer-Integrated Machining
Jake H. Foust, Certificate-Welding Technology
Eden Jaye Lindstrom, Associate in Arts
Anessa Renea Lowe, Associate in Applied Science Degree-Accounting
Linda Carter Martin, Certificate-Medical Office Administration-Medical Office
Leslie Marie Reid, Associate in Applied Science-Medical Office Administration Coding
Brooke Nicole Rhodes, Associate in Arts
Isidro G. Rodriguez, Certificate-Welding Technology
Jennifer Lauren Seguin, Associate in Arts and Associate in Science
Brittany Ashley Williams, Associate in Applied Science-Respiratory Therapy
Kirsten Elizabeth Willoughby, Associate in Fine Arts
Kayla Michelle Workman, Associate Degree Nursing

Mayodan
Douglas Emory Hensley Jr., Associate in Applied Science-Computer-Integrated Machining
Kimberly Marie Barker Tucker, Associate in Applied Science-Early Childhood Education

Oak Ridge
Joseph Anthony Heck, Associate in Arts

Pelham
Sandra Gibbs, Associate Degree Nursing
Micheala S. Holmes, Associate in Applied Science-Early Childhood Education

Pine Hall
Emily Beatrice Dixon, Associate Degree Nursing
Dillion Ray King, Associate in Applied Science-Electronics Engineering Technology

Reidsville
Rachel Ann Alvarez, Certificate-Phlebotomy
Byron William Atha III, Associate in Arts
Kristina Michelle Bailey, Certificate-Medical Office Administration-Medical Office
Kimberly Monique Barbos, Associate in Arts and Certificate-Infant/Toddler Care
Dustin Drake Barham, Diploma-Computer-Integrated Machining
Natasha Nicole Bass, Associate in Science
Natasha Nicole Bass, Associate in Applied Science-Computer-Integrated Machining
Robert Matthew Benfield, Certificate-Welding Technology
Grayson Morgan Blankenship, Associate in Science
Nathan Broman, Associate in Applied Science-Fire Protection Technology
Triston Drew Cook, Associate in Arts
Nicolette Ryan Cory, Associate in Applied Science-Medical Office Administration
Crystal C. Crump, Associate in Applied Science-Criminal Justice Technology
Kalynn Logan Dillard, Associate in Applied Science-Respiratory Therapy
Morgan Paige Dishmon, Associate Degree Nursing
Anya Doonquah, Associate in Arts and Certificate-Office Administration Business Office
Ethan Durham, Associate in Science
Devin Ellington, Associate in Arts
Jessica Nicole Ellington, Associate in Applied Science-Computer Information Technology
Beau Matthew Foster, Associate in Applied Science-Computer Information Technology
Joshua Dean Gantt, Associate in Arts
Meredith Lane Gibby, Certificate-Phlebotomy
Monica Taylor Gunn, Associate in Applied Science-Cosmetology
Jacob D. Hardy, Certificate-Welding Technology
Robert Hayes Jenkins, Associate in Applied Science-Electronics Engineering Technology
Christopher Bryan Johnson, Associate in Applied Science-Computer Information Technology
Jennifer Dawn Joyce, Associate in Applied Science-Business Administration
Crystal Brown Kinton, Associate in Applied Science-Surgical Technology
Thomas Colin Knight, Associate in Applied Science-Information Technology
Chloe Justus Lawrence, Associate in Arts
Maggy Danielle Lovings, Associate in Arts
James Matthew Maines, Certificate-Electrical Systems Automation Systems
    Certificate-Electrical Systems Technology Programmable Logic Controllers
    Certificate-Electrical Systems Residential, Commercial & Industrial Wiring
    Certificate-Electrical Systems Technology Robotics
    Certificate-Electrical Systems Sustainable Technologies
David Earl McNeill, Jr., Associate in Applied Science-Criminal Justice Technology
Frank William Mike, Jr., Associate in Science
Jacob E. Moore, Certificate-Welding Technology
James O. Neal, Jr., Associate in Applied Science-Computer Information Technology
Sabrina Brooke Parks, Associate in Applied Science-Respiratory Therapy
Caleb William Parrish, Certificate-Welding Technology
Kimberly D. Reeves, Associate in Applied Science-Office Administration
Samuel Douglas Reynolds, Associate in Applied Science-Electrical/Electronics Technology
Kayla Brianne Slade Sams, Associate in Applied Science-Accounting
Anne Michelle Saunders, Associate in Applied Science-Accounting
Anne Michelle Saunders, Associate in Applied Science-Business Administration
Sara Katherine Shelton, Associate in Science (Degree)
Jonna Loy Shirley, Certificate-Phlebotomy
Grace Amanda Smith, Associate in Applied Science-Criminal Justice Technology
Jimmea Southern, Certificate-Phlebotomy
Jared Harmon Stephens, Associate in Applied Science-Computer-Integrated Machining
Jackie Keita Shanta Swanson, Associate Degree Nursing
Nancy Helen Villalobos, Associate in Applied Science-Early Childhood Education
Suleimy G. Villalobos, Associate Degree Nursing
Jonathan Trey Warren, Certificate-Welding Technology
Aaron Rashawn Watlington, Associate in Applied Science-Computer Information Technology
Emalea Ann Wheeler, Associate in Science
Rita Louise Willis, Certificate-Accounting-Managerial/Small Bus. Accounting
Byron Eugene Woods, Associate in Applied Science-Computer Information Technology
Matthew T. Yoder, Certificate-Welding Technology

Ruffin
James T. Delapp, Certificate-Welding Technology
Rachel Lynn James, Associate in Applied Science-Accounting
      Certificate-Accounting-Managerial/Small Business Accounting
Zayiah Breyon King, Associate in Applied Science-Medical Office Administration
Savannah Lorraine Powell, Associate in Arts
Kevin Lynn Pruitt, Associate in Arts

Sandy Ridge
Kayla A. Brown, Associate in Science
Richard Caleb Faircloth, Associate in Arts
Brittany Renee Foley, Associate Degree Nursing
Emily Lynn Myers, Certificate-Cosmetology
Courtney Lynnette Shelton, Associate in Applied Science-Early Childhood Education

Southport
Blake Newby Bond, Associate in Arts

Statesville
Dylan Duane Haskell, Associate in Science

Stokesdale
Jamie Slade Bailey, Associate Degree Nursing
Lindsey Ann Boles, Certificate-Phlebotomy
Scott Thomas Edwards, Associate in Arts
Sean Petraglia, Associate in Applied Science-Computer-Integrated Machining
Amber Dawn Rackley, Associate in Arts

Stoneville
Lily Ryanne Barrett, Associate in Science
Jessica Danielle Bolick, Associate in Applied Science-Office
Ryan David Hudy, Associate in Arts
Natalie Lopez, Associate in Arts
Lucas Zane Martin, Associate in Arts
Mariana Rodriguez, Phlebotomy
Benjamin Robert Smith, Associate in Applied Science-Computer-Integrated
Christopher A. St. Clair, Associate in Applied Science-Computer-Integrated Machining
Amanda W. Teeters, Associate Degree Nursing
Heather Tetreault, Associate Degree Nursing
James Travis Ward, Associate in Applied Science-Computer-Integrated Machining

Summerfield
John Lucas Brown, Associate in Applied Science-Computer-Integrated Machining
Crystal B. Carter, Associate in Applied Science-Respiratory Therapy)
Amanda Renee Currie, Associate in Arts and Associate in Science
John Taylor Hardin, Certificate-Welding Technology
Jamie L. Martin, Associate in Science-Accounting
Michiko Michelle Moore, Associate Degree Nursing
Kollbe R. Russell, Certificate-Welding Technology
#

May 12, 2017