Home / News / 218 graduate, earn 238 credentials

218 graduate, earn 238 credentials

May 13, 2022

Rockingham Community College held its commencement exercises on Friday, May 13 for the Class of 2022. Keeping safety in mind, two separate ceremonies were held in order to enable families and graduates to distance in the Robert Keys Gymnasium smaller. The first ceremony was for students who plan on transferring to four-year universities, the second for those who earned certificates, diplomas, and Associate in Applied Science degrees.

As always, students who graduated five months earlier in December after the fall semester were invited to participate in the May ceremonies. Their names are not included here, as those graduates were announced in December. That listing may be found here: https://www.rockinghamcc.edu/rcc-announces-dec-2021-graduates/.

In total, the 218 graduates earned 232 credentials in May. That is one more graduate and five credentials more than in May 2021.

RCC President Dr. Mark Kinlaw told the students they have done well and accomplished a lot.

“The Class of 2022 is a special class. You have had to endure a pandemic, and because of that, you have had to adapt to different styles of instruction, clinical rotations, and lab arrangements. You have had to endure Zoom meetings and access service online,” Kinlaw said. “College has been different for you, yet you have endured, you have excelled, and this says a lot about your character. Life throws curves at us sometimes, and we are often measured by how we respond. You’ve measured up. You made it, and we are extremely proud of you.”

He urged the graduates to never stop learning, and to take what they have learned and go make a difference in the world.

“Our faculty have instructed you in the content of your chosen field. They have taught you the technical skills you need to be successful in your major. They have taught you the soft skills you need to be successful in the business world and at a university if you are transferring,” Kinlaw continued. “But most importantly, they have challenged you to think differently, to consider new perspectives, and to think globally. You are a different person because of them.”

Congratulations to the following graduates:

ASHEVILLE

Taylor Foy – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

BROWNS SUMMIT

Xanina Rae Howe – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Chandler Joyce – Business Administration Certificate

Gabriel Sams – Welding Technology Certificate

BURLINGTON

Dorian K. James – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Thanh Van Nguyen – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Ashley Lee Stutts – Associate in Arts Degree

Ashley Belinda White – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

CONCORD

Charles Anthony Botello – Associate in Arts Degree

Camron Jeffrey Lowke – Associate in Arts Degree

EDEN

Zachary H. Alrimi – Associate in Science Degree

Joshua S. Archer – Manual Machining Fundamentals Certificate

Brittney Rhianna Carter – Associate in Arts Degree

Seth Taylor Carter – Associate in Science Degree

Steven D. Cockrum II – Welding Technology Certificate

Gage Walker Collins – Associate in Science Degree

Abbey Corbin – Associate in Arts Degree

Richard E. Craig – Welding Technology Certificate

Steven Whitley Dallas – Associate in Arts Degree

Addyson Elizabeth Fain – Associate in Science Degree

Kaitlynn Dawn Flint – Welding Technology Certificate and Welding Technology Diploma

Nehemiah R. Fullerton – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Jessica Watson Garrett – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Harley Marie Rodgers Gillispie – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Ethan Blake Hazelwood – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Adam Issa – Associate in Arts Degree

Antoinette Lyn Johnson – Associate in Arts Degree

Bailey Jean McMillan – Associate in Arts Degree

Christopher B. Money – Associate in Science Degree

Tiffany Nicole Murphy – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Zoe Kenna Murray – Associate in Science Degree

Stephanie Luz Osuna-Flores – Associate in Science Degree

Austin C. Panzer – Associate in Arts Degree

Gracie-Vanessa Gabriella Paz-Mejia – Associate in Arts Degree

Madison Paige Perryman – Associate in Arts Degree

Logan Briann Pruitt – Associate in Arts Degree

Roberto Carlos Reyes – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Momodou Lamin Saidy – Associate in Science Degree

Michel’le Nichole Saunders – Medical Office Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Fredia Lynn Servin – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Levi H. Simons – Electrical Systems Technology Programmable Logic Controllers Certificate; Electrical Systems Technology Robotics Certificate

Emma Kathleen Smith – Associate in Science Degree

Marcie Renea Smith – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

William Reid Thompson – Associate in Arts Degree

Dawn Michelle Via – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Franklin D. White – Electrical Systems Technology Industrial Automation and Maintenance Certificate

Raven Joan White – Associate in Science Degree

Sydney Woods – Medical Office Administration Medical Billing and Coding Certificate

FAYETTEVILLE

Franchesca Rashedda Ellerbe – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

GREENSBORO

Jaime Allen Colby Bobbitt – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Lady-Nicole Marie Caldwell – Surgical Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Imane Elmeski – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Mohamed T. Tarawally – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Persina Amelia Terry – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

HAMPTON, GA

Saul Ernesto Gonzalez – Associate in Arts Degree

HIGH POINT

Winstenna Pierce – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

MADISON

Brayden Lee Adams – Associate in Arts Degree

Aminah Bhatti Ahmed – Associate in Arts Degree

Makylia Nichole Alvarado – Associate in Science Degree

Kate Marie Brumagin – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Deanna Conaway Bullins – Emergency Medical Science Associate in Applied Science Degree

Noah Christopher Conaway – Welding Technology Certificate

David James Wall Dickens – Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technology Diploma

Richard David Fuller – Associate in Arts Degree

Matthew Alexander Greene – Associate in Arts Degree

Mercedes Rene Hernandez – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Christian McIver Hill – Welding Technology Diploma

Susan Alley Hurd – Accounting and Finance Associate in Applied Science Degree and Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Hanna Louise Jackson – Accounting and Finance Associate in Applied Science Degree

Taylor Marie Kallam – Associate in Arts Degree

Shane Michael Linseman – Computer-Integrated Machining Associate in Applied Science Degree

Skye P. Malasig – Associate in Science Degree

Edward Graham Moore – Associate in Arts Degree

Jessica Renee Newman – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Alexandra Nicole Nickerson – Criminal Justice Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Adrian Gerardo Ramirez – Associate in Arts Degree

John Edmond Sechrist – Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts Degree

Thomas Michael Shank – Associate in Arts Degree

William Shelton – Electrical Systems Technology Industrial Automation and Maintenance                Certificate

Macy Lynn Steele – Associate in Arts Degree

Makenzie Jean Steele – Associate in Arts Degree

Lydia S. Tucker – Associate in Science Degree

MAYODAN

William Joseph Etringer – Associate in Arts Degree

Kelsei Michelle Gann – Associate in Arts Degree

Cannon Allen Lemons – Associate in Arts Degree

McLEANSVILLE

Denise Waller Bottomley – Medical Office Administration Medical Billing and Coding Certificate

MILTON

Jose Domingo Medrano Castro – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

MOUNT AIRY

Dena R. Hall – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

PELHAM

Cody Jackson Clay – Welding Technology Certificate; Welding Technology Diploma

Wendy Gail Howlett – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

PINE HALL

Andrea Johnson Frazier – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

PROVIDENCE

Brittany Wyatt – Emergency Medical Science Associate in Applied Science Degree

REIDSVILLE

Katelyn Pruitt – Associate in Arts Degree

Amanda G. Adkins – Medical Office Administration Office Administration Certificate

Thomas Andrew Allen III – Welding Technology Certificate

Katlynn Mackenzie Bailey – Associate in Science Degree

Paul Daniel Hawkins Barker – Associate in Science Degree

Payten D. Bayne – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Carl J. Beard – Electrical Systems Technology Programmable Logic Controllers Certificate; Electrical Systems Technology Robotics Certificate

Hayley Nicole Benfield – Medical Office Administration Medical Billing and Coding Certificate

Dayahna Zoe Blatchley – Agribusiness Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Brianna Strader Brown – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Heather Hill Brown – Associate in Arts Degree

Letha Michelle Burns – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Cody Waye Carter – Electrical Systems Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree; Electrical Systems Technology Commercial Wiring Certificate; Electrical Systems Technology Robotics Certificate; Electrical Systems Technology Mechatronics Certificate

Peyton Brooke Caudle – Surgical Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Reina Chairez – Associate in Arts Degree

Chase Christian Coggins – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Rachel Elizabeth Cullen – Associate in Arts Degree

Alexis Elizabeth Cunningham – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Jennifer Ann Donald – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Kamryn Pearl Donathan – Surgical Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Leah Abigail Duncan – Associate in Science Degree

Kaleb A. Durham – Welding Technology Certificate; Welding Technology Diploma

Morgan Paige Eanes – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Jordan Gray Fagg – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Benjamin Scott Fullerton – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

William E. Galloway – Business Administration Certificate

Lindsey N. Garcia – Medical Office Administration Office Administration Certificate

Sydney Michelle Gauldin – Criminal Justice Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Kareem Magdy Ghatts – Associate in Arts Degree

Courtney Heather Griffin – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Zackary G. Guill – Computer-Integrated Machining Manual Machining Fundamentals Certificate

Alexander J. Hampshire – Manual Machining Fundamentals Certificate

Naomi Gail Hayes – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Lana Cheyenne Jacobs – Associate in Arts Degree

Qaasim Johnson – Welding Technology Certificate

Shamora R. Johnson – Surgical Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Vanessa Lorine Joyce – Associate in Arts Degree

Taylor Kinton – Medical Office Administration Medical Billing and Coding Certificate

Garrett Brison Knowles – Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technology Diploma

Brian Jason Korn – Criminal Justice Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Tyler Lee Lamberth – Associate in Arts Degree

Jeremiah David Langston – Associate in Science Degree

Jordan Lee Lipford – Associate in Arts Degree

Austin Jordan Lynch – Criminal Justice Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Zachary Lynch – Associate in Arts Degree

Madeline Victoria Marsh – Associate in Arts Degree

Hayden Scott Spencer McMillan – Associate in Science Degree

Phillip Medeiros – Information Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Keri Ann Mitchell – Associate in Arts Degree

Lane Moore – Welding Technology Certificate

Chanda Dora Moyer – Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts Degree

Torri Elizabeth Parson – Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts Degree

Marisol Velasco Pedro – Associate in Arts Degree

Deavion Jakevious Person – Associate in Science Degree

Ashland M. Pruitt – Early Childhood Education – Transfer Licensure Track Associate in Applied Science Degree

Caleb G. Pryor – Computer-Integrated Machining Manual Machining Fundamentals Certificate

Carolina Quevedo – Associate in Arts Degree

Melissa Burton Ragland – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Kennedi Rose Ratcliffe – Associate in Arts Degree

Simon D. Reid – Welding Technology Certificate

Omar Rodriguez-Mora – Electrical Systems Technology Industrial Automation and Maintenance Certificate

Sarah Isabella Sarrette – Associate in Science Degree

Hillary Elyse Seybert – Early Childhood Education – Transfer Licensure Track Associate in Applied Science Degree

Martins Shekiri – Information Technology IT Support Foundations Certificate

Cecilia R. Silva – Associate in Arts Degree

Nicole Sheree Smith – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Catherine Charity Smithers – Cosmetology Associate in Applied Science Degree

NicKayla Zanae Staley – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Kaitlyn Danielle Strader – Associate in Arts Degree; Associate in Science Degree

Jacqueline Ezana Thurston-Griggs – Criminal Justice Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Charles Truman Tisdale – Associate in Science Degree

Elisha Bruno Velazquez – Associate in Science Degree

Katelyn Phyllis Warner – Associate in Science Degree

Marquita Marchelle Watlington – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Scott G. Williams – Associate in Arts Degree

Taylor Paige Wright – Associate in Arts Degree

Sherri Jewell Zimmerman – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Ashleigh Brooke Zirpolo – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

RIDGEWAY, VA

Claudio Ulises Sandoval – Welding Technology Certificate

RUFFIN

Ebony R. Henderson – Medical Office Administration Medical Office Professional Certificate

Calandra Brown Johnson – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Daeqwon Jamel Johnson – Welding Technology Certificate

Preston A. Parsons – Computer-Integrated Machining Manual Machining Fundamentals Certificate

Hailey Leann Roach – Associate in Science Degree

Nichole Paschal – Associate in Arts Degree

RURAL HALL

Alicia Elizabeth Higgins – Surgical Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

SALISBURY

Cameron Payne Graham – Associate in Arts Degree

SANDY RIDGE

Tanner A. Sizemore – Electrical Systems Technology Industrial Automation and Maintenance Certificate; Electrical Systems Technology Mechatronics Certificate; Electrical Systems Technology Programmable Logic Controllers Certificate; Electrical Systems Technology Robotics Certificate

STANLEY

Samuel Charles Bolling – Associate in Arts Degree

STOKESDALE

Hailey Mae Aheron – Associate in Science Degree

Teresa S. Barrett – Medical Office Administration Medical Billing and Coding Certificate

Moesha Jimenez Cabrera – Criminal Justice Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Landon Chavarria – Associate in Science Degree

Annabel Elise Hayes – Associate in Science Degree

Cassie Dena Martin – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Jodi A. Southard – Medical Office Administration Medical Billing and Coding Certificate

Romana Torres-Alvarez – Associate in Science Degree

Carrie Elizabeth Wilson – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

STONEVILLE

Brandon B. Ayers – Electrical Systems Technology Industrial Automation and Maintenance Certificate

Hannah Renee Bullins – Associate in Arts Degree

Barbara Michelle Cates Land – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Amber Dalton – Medical Office Administration Medical Billing and Coding Certificate; Medical Office Administration Medical Auditing Certificate

Colby Whitt Evans – Welding Technology Certificate

America Alcantar Gonzalez – Associate in Arts Degree

Nathaniel Lee Joyce – Associate in Science Degree

Michael Scott Langel – Criminal Justice Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Kristopher M. Martin – Computer-Integrated Machining Manual Machining Fundamentals Certificate

Harlie Meeks – Associate in Arts Degree

Nadia Gail Munoz – Associate in Arts Degree

Naomi Lynn Owens – Associate in Arts Degree

Gracie Lane Rakestraw – Associate in Arts Degree

Kirsten Nicole Robertson – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Lucas Rye – Electrical Systems Technology Industrial Automation and Maintenance Certificate

Kelly Alessa Sharpe – Associate in Science Degree

Su Min Song – Associate in Science Degree

Natalie Elizabeth Teague – Associate in Science Degree

SUMMERFIELD

Hannah P. Chandler – Medical Office Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Dana Marie Coe – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Stone Owens Huskey – Associate in Arts Degree

Alden Hunter Kolessar – Associate in Arts Degree

Olivia Peyton Prillaman – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

THOMASVILLE

Isaiah C. Umana – Associate in Arts Degree

WALNUT COVE

Kasey May Bullock – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Zackary Haley Hopkins – Information Technology IT Support Foundations Certificate

Aaron C. Justice – Information Technology IT Support Foundations Certificate

WENTWORTH

Destiny L. Johnson – Business Administration Certificate

Address

Rockingham Community College
PO Box 38
215 Wrenn Memorial Rd.
Wentworth, NC 27375

Hours

Monday to Thursday:
8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Friday: 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Contact

336-342-4261
336-349-9986 (fax)
info@rockinghamcc.edu