Home / News / May 2024 Graduates

May 2024 Graduates

May 21, 2024

Rockingham Community College is pleased to announce that 255 students finished the Spring semester and earned 211 associate degrees, 7 diplomas, and 72 certificates:

ASHEBORO

Latasha Little – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

Male Hispanic student in rainbow sash accepts his degree from the college president

BROWNS SUMMIT

Chloe Howe – Associate Degree Nursing

David Huffman – Computer-Integrated Machining Certificate

Jocelyn Imbus – Associate in Arts Degree

Norma McAdoo – Associate in Arts Degree

Allyson Paschal – Associate Degree Nursing

Ronniely Reyes – Associate in Arts Degree

Caylee Young – Associate in Arts Degree

BURLINGTON

Parker Evans – Associate in Arts Degree

Lindsey Isley – Associate Degree Nursing

Aimee Nguyen – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Taariq Songster – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

CHARLOTTE

Emerson Monbarren – Associate in Science Degree

DANBURY

Michelle Fulp – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

DURHAM

Margaret Burch – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

Davis Horton – Associate in Science Degree

EDEN

William Armstrong – Associate in Arts Degree

Female graduate smiles big and shows off her degree

Austin Barker – Computer-Integrated Machining Associate in Applied Science Degree

Kristi Boyd – Medical Office Administration Medical Billing Certificate

Brianna Brown – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

Luis Calderon – Manufacturing Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Macy Carter – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Haleigh Cassell – Associate in Science Degree

Karen Chacon – Information Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Skylar Clark – Associate in Science Degree

Courtney Curry – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Mason Curtis – Associate in Science Degree

Taleaha Dillard – Associate in Arts Degree

Madisyn Doyle – Teacher Preparation Associate in Arts Degree

Addyson Fain – Associate in Arts Degree

Tara Fargis – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Hanna Gearhart – Medical Office Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree, Billing & Coding Certificate, Medical Office Professional Certificate, Office Administration Certificate, Medical Auditing Certificate

Brittany Griffin – Accounting and Finance Associate in Applied Science Degree

Brittany Grubb – Associate in Arts Degree

Omar Gunter – Electrical Systems Technology Commercial Wiring Certificate, Electrical Wiring Certificate, Programmable Logic Controllers Certificate, Technology Robotics Certificate

Tyler Hazelwood – Information Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Chesley Holt – Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology Diploma

Cole Hopkins – Associate in Science Degree

Ethan Jones – Manufacturing Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Thomas Kennon – Welding Technology Certificate

Shemar Lewis – Electrical Systems Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree, Commercial Wiring Certificate, Electrical Wiring Certificate, Industrial Automation Maintenance Certificate, Mechatronics Certificate, Programmable Logic Controllers Certificate, Technology Robotics Certificate, Industrial Systems Technology Electromechanical Certificate

Male graduate smiles as he walks out of the gym

Kaylyn Lipford – Medical Office Administration Billing & Coding Certificate, Medical Office Professional Certificate, Office Administration Certificate, Medical Auditing Certificate

Katie Lorenzo – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

Ahcosha Madkins – Associate in Arts Degree

Matyah Mitchell – Associate in Science Degree

Amber Morgan – Accounting and Finance Associate in Applied Science Degree

Amaiyah Moyer – Associate Degree Nursing

Samuel Murphy – Manufacturing Technology Associate Degree

Laila Neal – Associate in Science Degree

Hannah Oakley – Associate in Applied Science Degree in Early Childhood Education – Transfer Licensure Track

Kaylee O’Dell – Cosmetology Certificate

McKenzie-Lynn Olvera – Teacher Preparation Associate in Arts Degree

Brooke Parker – Criminal Justice Technology Certificate

Haley Powers – Associate in Arts Degree

Kaylee Profitt – Associate in Science Degree

Jamaica Riley – Medical Office Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Evelin Rivera – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Hunter Rogers – Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts Degree

Omar Saidy – Associate in Arts Degree

Matthew Searcy – Computer-Integrated Machining Associate in Applied Science Degree, Manual Machining Fundamentals Certificate

Mary Stone – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree, Accounting and Finance Associate in Applied Science Degree

A female Black graduate smiles big as she exits the gym

McKenna Super – Associate in Science Degree

Madison Talley – Associate in Science Degree

Nathan Thacker – Associate in Science Degree

Bonnie Tyson – Medical Office Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Rylee Walker – Associate in Science Degree

Daniel Walker – Welding Technology Certificate

Alexus Watkins – Associate in Arts Degree

Emily Wheeler – Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts Degree

Hanson White – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Hannah Wilson – Associate in Arts Degree

Makayla Witcher – Associate in Science Degree

Jacquelin Zuniga – Associate in Arts Degree

EDENTON

Andrew Pippins – Associate in Arts Degree, Associate in Science Degree

GIBSONVILLE

Shannon Watlington – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Female student in a wheelchair with a guide dog accepts her degree from the college president

GREENSBORO

Amanda Goode – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

Nicholas Hurst – Associate in Science Degree

Caroline Njoroge – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

Sukurat Quadri – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

Dorothy Smith – Associate Degree Nursing

Laurel Williams – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

Malika Williams – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Howard Stacy – Information Technology Web Technologies Certificate

HIGH POINT

Danielle Prewette – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

HOPE MILLS

Lameka Johnson – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

LEXINGTON

Brandi Meadows – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

LINCOLNTON

Nathan Lykins – Teacher Preparation Associate in Science Degree

Mason Moody – Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology Diploma

MADISON

Jude Bishop – Welding Technology Certificate

A female graduate smiles with her family after the ceremony

Taylor Brim – Welding Technology Certificate

Brandon Bullins – Associate in Science Degree

Joseph Cheek – Welding Technology Certificate

Evan Hesslink – Welding Technology Certificate

Colby Hollis – Teacher Preparation Associate in Science Degree

Lauren Irving – Associate Degree Nursing

Brandi Kallam – Associate in Arts Degree

Abbie Lawson – Medical Office Administration Billing & Coding Certificate

Alyssa Martin – Associate in Science Degree

Kevin Martin – Electrical Systems Technology Industrial Automation & Maintenance Certificate, Programmable Logic Controllers Certificate

Brendan McDaniel – Information Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Kerry Nelson – Associate Degree Nursing

Johanna Reynolds – Associate in Science Degree

Audrey Seiler – Associate in Science Degree

Maribeth VanHook – Associate in Arts Degree

Kamryn Willard – Associate in Science Degree

Dillard Woods – Welding Technology Certificate

Markus Yarber – Associate in Science Degree

Mary Ziglar – Criminal Justice Technology Associate Degree

Three Black female graduates pose with their degrees

MAYODAN

Kenneth Bowling – Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology Diploma

Zaviory Ellison – Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology Diploma

Kaitlyn Everette – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Christian Guajardo – Welding Technology Certificate

Dakota Hamm – Associate in Arts Degree

Jnaiya Joyce – Associate in Arts Degree

Dawson Lancaster – Information Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Cannon Lemons – Accounting and Finance Associate in Applied Science Degree

McLEANSVILLE

Joseph Fields – Associate Degree Nursing

MOORESVILLE

Dalton Binkley – Associate in Arts Degree

PELHAM

Christina DePasquale – Surgical Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Elisabeth Duncan – Associate in Arts Degree

Presley Lovelace – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

PROVIDENCE

Caitlan Browning – Accounting and Finance Associate in Applied Science Degree

REIDSVILLE

Christopher Adams – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Adrian Aguilar – Welding Technology Certificate

Silas Allen – Welding Technology Certificate

Mary Anna Amos – Associate in Arts Degree

Natalia Angulo Bahena – Associate in Science Degree

Hallie Atkins – Associate Degree Nursing

Thomas Blackstock – Associate in Arts Degree

Dayahna Blatchley – Medical Office Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree, Medical Billing & Coding Certificate, Medical Office Professional Certificate, Office Administration Certificate, Medical Auditing Certificate

Emily Bolden – Associate in Science Degree

Graduates standing at their seats smiling

Baylee Bonner – Associate Degree Nursing

Abby Branch – Associate in Arts Degree

Diaren Broadnax – Computer-Integrated Machining Certificate

Kendall Carter – Surgical Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Tyler Cook – Associate in Arts Degree

Kaitlynn Corum – Associate Degree Nursing

Jessica Cummings – Medical Office Administration Billing & Coding Certificate

Isabella Daniels – Associate in Arts Degree

Faryn Deal – Associate in Arts Degree

Tiffany Dickerson – Associate Degree Nursing

Nancy Dickerson – Early Childhood Education Associate in Applied Science Degree – Career Track

Cassidy Donathan – Associate Degree Nursing

Misty Dove – Early Childhood Education Associate in Applied Science Degree – Career Track

Carrie Driver – Medical Office Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree, Medical Office Professional Certificate

Rachel Durham Medical Office Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree, Medical Auditing Certificate

Ashlyn Earles – Associate Degree Nursing

A female graduate and a female faculty member smile and hug

Jessica Easter – Emergency Medical Science Bridging Associate in Applied Science Degree

Tayler Ellington – Associate in Arts Degree

Elizabeth Fincanon – Medical Office Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree, Medical Auditing Certificate, Medical Billing Certificate, Medical Office Professional Certificate

Preston Frazier – Associate in Arts Degree

Brenna Funez – Associate in Arts Degree

Alea Gauldin – Associate in Arts Degree

Matthew Guill – Computer-Integrated Machining Certificate

Colby Gunter – Associate in Science Degree

Yalanie Hayes – Associate in Science Degree

Donea Hayes – Criminal Justice Technology Certificate

Madison Heintz – Associate in Science Degree

Andrew Hendry – Welding Technology Certificate

Troy Hooker – Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology Certificate

Damon Johnson – Associate in Arts Degree

Brenda Joyce – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Zanyiah Lash – Associate in Science Degree

Jacob Lovings – Welding Technology Certificate

Hannah Lowe – Associate Degree Nursing

Lindsey Lowman – Associate Degree Nursing

Hunter Lunsford – Associate in Science Degree

Morticia Miller – Early Childhood Education Certificate

A female Asian graduate accepts her degree from the college president

Kenna Moore – Accounting and Finance Associate in Applied Science Degree

Adam Mosqueda Jr. – Welding Technology Certificate

Johnna Parker Moore – Associate in Arts Degree

Carter Petersen – Associate in Science Degree

Emony Poole – Computer-Integrated Machining Certificate, Welding Technology Certificate

Kassidi Price – Associate in Science Degree

Emma Rakestraw – Associate in Arts Degree

Brandall Redd – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Rachel Rickerson – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Grayson Robinson – Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology Certificate

Luis Rodriguez-Martinez – Information Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree, Welding Technology Certificate

Yovanni Ruiz Hernandez – Associate in Science Degree, Welding Technology Certificate

Anthony Scott – Welding Technology Certificate

Olivia Slayton – Associate in Arts Degree

Jessica Small – Associate Degree Nursing

Kayla Steele – Associate in Arts Degree

Chancie Stout – Associate Degree Nursing

Caleb Sullivan – Computer-Integrated Machining Certificate

Linda Tejeda – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

Velda Thomas – Associate in Science Degree

McKenzie Thore – Associate in Science Degree

Juaneisha Tucker – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Abigail Tzun Cifuentes – Associate in Science Degree

Tory Valentine – Associate in Arts Degree

Brittney Ward – Associate Degree Nursing

Noah Ware – Computer-Integrated Machining Certificate

Female graduates smile as they enter the gym

Sydney Warner – Associate in Arts Degree

Tiffany Washburn – Associate in Arts Degree

Ethan Webster – Associate in Arts Degree

Avery Wells – Associate in Science Degree

Tyler Wiles – Associate in Science Degree

Demond Williams – Associate in Science Degree

Yolanda Winchester – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

Glenna Wiseman – Associate Degree Nursing

RICHFIELD

Jake Davis – Electrical Systems Technology Diploma

ROXBORO

Celisa Terrell – Accounting and Finance Associate in Applied Science Degree

RUFFIN

Brianna Bartlett – Associate in Arts Degree

Kaitlin Burns – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

Brennon Goins – Information Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Laura Haney – Medical Office Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree, Medical Auditing Certificate

Sarah Long – Associate in Science Degree

Amber Matthews – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Kebin Robinson – Medical Office Administration Medical Office Professional Certificate

Hunter Sharpe – Welding Technology Certificate

Joseph Stanley – Information Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

STOKESDALE

John Aheron – Associate in Science Degree

Peyton Carter – Associate Degree Nursing

Courtney Freeman – Associate in Science Degree

Katherine Friddle – Associate in Arts Degree

Rylee Graham – Associate Degree Nursing

Reese Graham – General Occupational Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree, Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology Diploma, Manual Machining Fundamentals Certificate

Dakota Redmon – Associate in Science Degree

Charles Southard – Agribusiness Technology Certificate

A male graduate smiles from the processional line entering the gym

STONEVILLE

Tabitha Carter – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Lillie Claybrook – Associate in Arts Degree

Michael Durcan – Information Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Cally Evans – Associate in Science Degree

Stephanie Gonzalez-Navarro – Criminal Justice Technology Certificate

Xzaryiah Hairston – Associate in Arts Degree

Gwendolyn Hawkins – Associate in Science Degree

Kylee Horsley – Associate in Science Degree

Marvin Koger – Medical Office Administration Certificate

Jamie Lopez – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

Maria Munoz – Associate in Arts Degree

Jasmine Nelson – Medical Office Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Marisol Romero – Cosmetology Diploma

A white male graduate accepts his degree from the college president

John Simpson – Associate in Arts Degree

Starbeth Stout – Medical Office Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Jameson Teeters – Associate in Science Degree

Graciella Vigil – Associate in Arts Degree

Ava Whichard – Associate in Science Degree

Kylie Williams – Cosmetology Certificate

SUMMERFIELD

Cheyenne Burnette – Manufacturing Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Tristan Greer – Associate in Arts Degree

Brendan Swarts – Associate in Science Degree

Clay Williams – Associate in Science Degree

THOMASVILLE

Karissa Grubb – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

Broderick Ray – Associate in Arts Degree

WALKERTOWN

Rachel Owens – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

WINSTON-SALEM

Sylvia Clayton – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

Ekhra Hussein – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Lashonda Kearney – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

Edris Hussein – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

DANVILLE, VA

Alicia Cosby – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

Lauren Flores – Associate Degree Nursing LPN to ADN

CEDARTOWN, GA 

Samuel Melton – Associate in Arts Degree

______________________________________

Editor’s Note: Rockingham Community College holds one day of commencement each May, for students who finished after that Spring semester, those who finished in December after the prior Fall semester, and students expected to finish in July after the upcoming Summer session. While all of these graduates were included in the May 9, 2024 commencement program and booklet, the graduates listed above are the ones who earned their credentials in May 2024. The announcement for those who earned their credentials in December 2023 can be found at https://www.rockinghamcc.edu/december-2023-graduates/. Those graduating in July 2024 will be announced at that time.

photo_camera

Graduation Photos

For photos of graduation day, click here to visit RCC’s 4 albums on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rockinghamcommunitycollege/photos_albums

Address

Rockingham Community College
PO Box 38
215 Wrenn Memorial Rd.
Wentworth, NC 27375

Hours

Monday to Thursday:
8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Friday: 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Contact

336-342-4261
336-349-9986 (fax)
info@rockinghamcc.edu