Home / News / RCC holds Spring 2019 commencement exercises

RCC holds Spring 2019 commencement exercises

May 10, 2019

WENTWORTH – Rockingham Community College President Dr. Mark Kinlaw conferred degrees, diplomas and certificates to 162 students during the May 10 commencement exercises, held at 10 a.m. in the Robert C. Keys gymnasium. A selection of photos can be seen by clicking here.

Fifty-eight certificates were awarded across 18 areas, the most being 20 in welding technology, followed by six in cosmetology, and 32 in the other 16 programs.

Eight diplomas were awarded, including three in air conditioning, heating & refrigeration technology; two in cosmetology; and one each in computer-integrated machining, medical office administration, and practical nursing.

Associate in Applied Science degrees were conferred upon 112 students in 22 programs. This included 25 in nursing; 13 in respiratory therapy; 12 in business administration; 10 in criminal justice technology; six each in cosmetology and medical office administration coding; five each in accounting, early childhood education, information technology, and surgical technology; and 20 across 12 other programs.

Additional conferrals included 59 Associate in Arts degrees; 20 Associate in Science degrees; three Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts; and one Associate in Fine Arts.

Fifteen of the Associate of Arts degrees and 18 of the Associate in Science degrees were attained by students from Rockingham Early College High School, which is located on the campus of RCC.

Following the graduation ceremony’s processional and an invocation by graduating student Jessica Crider, RCC Board of Trustees Chair Elizabeth Maddrey welcomed everyone. Dr. Kinlaw recognized guests and Vice President of Academic Affairs Sheila Regan announced the Outstanding Student Award to LaShanda Spain Dalton, which Dr. Kinlaw awarded.

Leigh Cockram, director of Rockingham County’s Economic Development and Tourism, gave an inspirational speech.

“We can’t thank you enough for setting yourself up for a great future in Rockingham County or wherever you may land,” she said.

“In the near future, I do suspect that some of you will be entering the workforce for the first time, while some of you will be changing careers based on your newly acquired skills, and yet for others, you will be continuing your education, either here or at another institution,” Cockram said. “No matter your path forward … you will all be on a new journey that will continue to shape who you are, the life you live, and how you contribute to the betterment of others.”

She said graduation is one of those times in life that gives people an opportunity to brand or rebrand themselves into the person they want to be and know that they can be.

Cockram offered some advice to the graduates.

“Don’t burn bridges … even with a job you loathe or management you cannot stand. Company executives do talk to each other, and you never know if you will need them for a reference or for a job when you realize the grass isn’t always greener on the other side, or if they might call you back when they realize they really do need you,” she said.

Cockram urged students to network and build relationships.

“The phrase ‘it isn’t what you know but who you know’ does hold some truth. Being able to lean on someone for a reference or introduction to a company, client or prospect, will immediately lend credibility to you, and it will help you develop the partnerships that you need to be successful long-term,” she said.

“And never stop learning. Take every opportunity you can to learn from someone else. Be humble enough to recognize that you do not know everything. And ask questions,” she said. “I recently read a quote that says, ‘the measure of one’s intelligence isn’t in what they know, but the questions they ask’. So surround yourself with people smarter than you, read from authors who are experts in the subjects of which they write, and watch educational YouTube videos until your eyes cross, if that is what it takes for you to get the answers to the questions you are seeking.”

She told the graduates to continue to set goals, “for without goals and dreams, you have nothing to strive for and nothing to entice you to continue your lifelong journey of learning and personal growth. Don’t let the ways of the world or your comfort zone prohibit you from utilizing the skills you have learned to go after your dreams. For as Albert Einstein said, ‘a person with big dreams is more powerful than the person with all the facts’.”

Regan then presented the candidates, who walked the stage and also received alumni pins from Dr. Cindy Sarwi, executive director of the Rockingham Community College Foundation. Crider then gave the benediction.

Graduates are listed below by city of residence and degree, diploma or certificate earned:

ADVANCE

Bradley Shane Phillips – Associate in Arts Degree

ASHEBORO

Lakema Marie Herb – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

BLANCH

Caleb C. Jones – Welding Technology Certificate

BROWNS SUMMIT

Gloria Patricia Friel – Associate in Science Degree

Wendy Gail Sanchez – Early Childhood Education Certificate

BURLINGTON

Kristin Diana Miller Wheeler – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

CHINA GROVE

Hayden H. Wilson – Associate in Arts Degree

CLAYTON

Avarie Symone Hands – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

CLEMMONS

Graciela Rico Martinez – Associate in Arts Degree

DENVER

Zachary McGinnis – Associate in Arts Degree

EDEN

Sandra Allen – Early Childhood Education Certificate

Chasity Blair Bailey – Welding Technology Certificate

Gideon Lee Biggs – Electrical Systems Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree; Electrical Systems Technology Mechatronics Certificate; Electrical Systems Technology Programmable Logic Controllers Certificate; Electrical Systems Technology Robotics Certificate; and Electrical Systems Technology Industrial Wiring Certificate

Victaysha Tionne Broadnax – Cosmetology Certificate

Brook Nicole Burgess – Cosmetology Certificate

Mark A. Butler – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Certificate

Christopher Matthew Cipoletti – Welding Technology Certificate

Bridgett Tamara Cook – Office Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Amy Nicole Crews – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Victor Grant Dodson – Accounting and Finance Associate in Applied Science Degree

Grace-Anne Maria Ellington – Early Childhood Education Certificate

Victoria Marlene Neal Ellison – Computer Information Technology Small Business IT and Networking Certificate; and Computer Information Technology Certificate

Scott Wayne Fagge – Welding Technology Certificate

Eli Fleming – Associate in Arts Degree

Ashley Gantt – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Triston Dakotah Hale – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Tabatha G. Hall – Associate in Arts Degree

Addison Kyle Handy – Welding Technology Certificate

Grayson Hensley – Welding Technology Certificate

Tommy Jacob Kennedy – Electrical Systems Technology Mechatronics Certificate, and Industrial Systems Technology Troubleshooting Certificate

Tiffany Paine Kirkman – Cosmetology Certificate

Hannah Barnes LeSueur – Accounting Associate in Applied Science Degree, and Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Linda Marie Gonzalez Long – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Pedro Fernando Lopez-Isidro – Associate in Science Degree

Meara Ashley Maurer – Medical Office Administration Coding Associate in Applied Science Degree

Madison P. Mintz – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Savannah Marie Parker – Cosmetology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Joy Patterson – Associate in Arts Degree

Latoria L. Pettie – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Brandi Rayshawn Pickard – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Heather Marie Pinnix – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Jenny Ore Rhew – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Hannah Renae Slaughter – Associate in Science Degree

Cole Swayne – Welding Technology Certificate

Danae Tucker – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Vanessa Lizbeth Valdovinos – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science

GIBSONVILLE

Cori Huffines Westmoreland – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

GREENSBORO

Hannah Gabrielle Akeefe – Medical Office Administration Medical Billing and Coding Associate in Applied Science Degree

Nikki T. Attaway – Associate in Arts Degree

Jesse Royal Davis Jr. – Associate in Arts Degree

Erica Wright – Associate in Science Degree

HENDERSON

Ian Vellenga – Brewing, Distillation and Fermentation Craft Brewing Certificate

HICKORY

Dominic Colosimo – Associate in Science Degree

Weston Kerley – Associate in Arts Degree

HIGH POINT

Ricardo David Garcia-Reyes – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Keesha Larell Topping – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

HINESVILLE, GA

Christian D. Ruff II – Associate in Arts Degree

KERNERSVILLE

Tristan Perez – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

KING

Kyle Wayne Jenkins – Surgical Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

MADISON

Jack Anthony Barnett – Associate in Science Degree

Logan Caroline Biggs – Accounting Associate in Applied Science Degree

Emily Brumagin – Associate in Arts Degree

Alan Bullins – Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology Diploma

Jenna Brooke Bullins – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Crosby K. Butler – Medical Office Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

KaDedra Lanaye Dalton – Associate in Science Degree

Amanda Nychole Dickerson – Associate in Arts Degree

Wendy Murphy Dunnavant – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Kaitlyn Elizabeth Ellis – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Tara R. Foust – Accounting Managerial/Small Business Accounting Certificate

Chanler Amos Hartley – Surgical Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

William Erin Scott Heath – Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology Diploma

Lauren Taylor Irving – Associate in Science Degree

Elizabeth Gail Morris – Early Childhood Education Associate in Applied Science Degree

Johana Guadalupe Nunez Alvarez – Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts Degree

Katlynn Elizabeth Perkins – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Kaitlyn O’Neal Rutherford – Associate in Arts Degree

Rachel I. Tate – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Austin T. Tucker – Welding Technology Certificate

Marisa Jade Wilson – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

MARTINSVILLE, VA

Chandy Jo Haskins – Associate in Arts Degree

MAYODAN

Jessica Cano Castillon – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Katrina L. McGuire – Criminal Justice Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Buddy D. Smith – Welding Technology Certificate

Anna Carlisle Tosto – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Nichalos Glenn Wright – Electrical Systems Technology Robotics Certificate, and Electrical Systems Technology Industrial Wiring Certificate

McLEANSVILLE

Kaelyn Denae Thompson – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

OAK RIDGE

Jerri Fields Pegram – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

PELHAM

Jarrett Barksdale – Electrical Systems Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

PROVIDENCE

Michelle Lea Simpson – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

REIDSVILLE

Rhonda Foster Adams – Early Childhood Education Associate in Applied Science Degree

Anthony Craig Anders – Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology Diploma

Dana Kenae Ashe – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Quinndell Blackwell – Associate in Arts Degree; and Associate in Science Degree

Miranda Brooke Bondurant – Surgical Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Valerie Dawn Brame – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

April Lee Bryant – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Brittany S. Chapmon – Medical Office Administration Diploma

Kyle David Chrisco – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Jessica Freeman Crider – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree, and Business Admin Management Applications and Principles Certificate

Teresa Ibeth Cruz – Medical Office Administration Coding Associate in Applied Science Degree

William M. Dickerson – Welding Technology Certificate

Ethan James Durham – Accounting Associate in Applied Science Degree

Maison Eckstrom – Associate in Arts Degree

Logan Paige Ellington – Medical Office Administration Medical Billing and Coding Associate in Applied Science Degree; Medical Office Administration Patient Service Representative Certificate; and Medical Office Administration Medical Billing and Coding Certificate

Jordan Gray Fagg – Associate in Arts Degree

Jennifer JoBeth Fuller – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Kayla Hacker – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Mary Rebecca Hagwood – Associate in Arts Degree

Desire’ Victoria Hairston – Early Childhood Education Associate in Applied Science Degree

Claire Jones – Cosmetology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Jo Beth Jones – Medical Office Administration Coding Associate in Applied Science Degree, and Medical Office Administration Medical Office Billing and Coding Certificate

Brian Issac Land – Associate in Arts Degree

Damein Lee – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Devin Ray Little – Welding Technology Certificate

Haylee Annette Little – Associate in Arts Degree, and Associate in Science Degree

Charles Randall Martin – Information Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Jonathon David McDonald – Criminal Justice Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Jacob Allen Moore – Associate in Science Degree

Jacob Martin Neal – Associate in Arts Degree

Pia Mariah Parris – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Ariel Pendleton – Medical Office Administration Patient Services Representative Associate in Applied Science Degree

Matthew Glen Petty – Criminal Justice Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Franklin M. Pleasant – Electrical Systems Technology Industrial Wiring Certificate

Vicky Priddy – Office Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Shonda Pulliam – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

Megan Witty Reaves – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Luz Jazmine Rodriguez – Accounting and Finance Associate in Applied Science Degree

Joseph Dale Ryan – Welding Technology Certificate

Amy Frances Stanley – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Elizabeth Dominique Stephens – Associate in Arts Degree

Sandy Strader – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Katherine Faith Swinson – Associate in Science Degree

Kelly Brook Tilley – Early Childhood Education Associate in Applied Science Degree

Caitlin Watlington – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Emalea Ann Wheeler – Surgical Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Keyanna Lasha Wimple – Associate in Arts Degree

RIDGEWAY, VA

Don Garland Hendrix – Respiratory Therapy Associate in Applied Science Degree

RUFFIN

Corey Delehanty – Associate in Science Degree

Kiersten Elizabeth Dery – Associate in Science Degree

Tina Keels – Medical Office Administration Coding Associate in Applied Science Degree

Rachel Kendrick – Associate in Science Degree

Kayla Miranda Motley – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Tongu M. Murphy – Welding Technology Certificate

Dustin Marvin Powell – Criminal Justice Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Rayford D. Sharpe – Welding Technology Certificate

STOKESDALE

Daniel Davis III – Information Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Philipp Tyler Nelson – Associate in Science Degree

STONEVILLE

Paul Dillan Fliehman – Criminal Justice Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Rodney Derek Gaffney – Associate in Arts Degree

Kevin Glasscock – Associate in Science Degree

Alana Eve Goin – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Alison Beth Pinnix – Information Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Tyler Jordan Sexton – Associate in Science Degree

Matthew Ryan Tredway – Computer-Integrated Machining Associate in Applied Science Degree

SUMMERFIELD

Erica Estella Locklear – Associate in Fine Arts Degree

Gavin Lee Taylor – Associate in Arts Degree

WALNUT COVE

Keylan Bleu Coe – Welding Technology Certificate

Crystal Ann Slate – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Chase Christian Tedder – Associate in Arts Degree, and Associate in Science Degree

WINSTON-SALEM

Jared Alan Owens – Welding Technology Certificate

YANCEYVILLE

Sarah Ivy Dudley – Cosmetology Associate in Applied Science Degree

________________

Gerri Hunt is director of public information at Rockingham Community College. She can be reached at huntg0780@rockinghamcc.edu or 336-342-4261 ext. 2170.

Address

Rockingham Community College
215 Wrenn Memorial Rd.
Wentworth, NC 27375

Hours

Monday to Thursday:
8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Friday: 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Contact

336-342-4261
336-349-9986 (fax)
info@rockinghamcc.edu