Home / News / RCC holds Summer 2019 commencement exercises

RCC holds Summer 2019 commencement exercises

Jul 26, 2019

Seventy-nine students received credentials on Friday, July 26 during the summer commencement ceremony at Rockingham Community College.

RCC conferred 45 associate degrees, 28 diplomas, and seven certificates during the morning event at the Robert C. Keys Gymnasium, to the following students:

Brown Summit: Kaitlyn Robbins – Associate in Arts Degree

Burlington: Marisa Sherrett – Surgical Technology Diploma

Charlotte: Marchella Willard – Practical Nursing Diploma

Eden: Whitney Blackstock – Practical Nursing Diploma; Dulce Calderon – Associate in Arts Degree; Erin Collins – Associate in Arts Degree; Christina Davis – Early Childhood Education Associate in Applied Science Degree; Jada Denny – Associate in Arts Degree; Kyra Gilley – Associate in Science Degree; Addison Handy – Welding Technology Diploma; Brittney Hughart – Surgical Technology Diploma; Leslie Martin – Practical Nursing Diploma; Pamela Price – Office Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree; Angel Ray – Practical Nursing Diploma; Ma’Kayla Reid – Associate in Arts Degree; Joseph Smith – Information Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree; Mekensie Wood – Surgical Technology Diploma

Gibsonville: Carlie Smith – Surgical Technology Diploma

Greensboro: Ashleigh Grinnell – Surgical Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree; Cody LaValley – Welding Technology Diploma; Kiarah Penn – Surgical Technology Diploma

Madison: Sydney Burkett – Associate in Arts Degree; Crosby Butler – Medical Office Administration Medical Office Billing and Coding Certificate; James Fulp – Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technology Diploma; Lauren Irving – Associate in Arts Degree; Jennifer Lopez-Olague – Surgical Technology Diploma; Stephen Miller – Associate in Arts Degree; Julian Mounce – Associate in Science Degree; Zachary Ore – Associate in Science Degree; Jorge Sanchez – Associate in Science Degree

Mebane: Mary Watkins – Practical Nursing Diploma

Reidsville: Savannah Alcorn – Cosmetology Certificate; Katiana Alty – Associate in Arts Degree; Megan Bailey – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree; Melanie Carter – Practical Nursing Diploma; Rebecca Close – Early Childhood Education Associate in Applied Science Degree; Chase Coggins – Associate in Science Degree; Megan Davis – Surgical Technology Diploma; Tosha Ellis – Welding Technology Certificate; Isaiah Graves – Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technology Diploma; Nannie Graves – Early Childhood Education Certificate and Early Childhood Education Diploma; Ashley Hanks-Jones – Associate in Arts Degree; Tameka Henry – Practical Nursing Diploma; Anthony Horne – Surgical Technology Diploma; Angela Jones – Medical Office Administration: Medical Office Patient Service Representative Certificate; Jacob Jones – Associate in Arts Degree; Alexander King – Associate in Science Degree; Cameron Laube – Associate in Science Degree; Heather Lucas – Practical Nursing Diploma; Eliza Miller – Associate in Science Degree; Stacy Nix – Early Childhood Education Associate in Applied Science Degree; Daniel Parrish – Associate in Science Degree; Joseph Pires – Associate in Science Degree; Brooklyn Preble – Associate in Arts Degree; Tammy Rankin – Practical Nursing Diploma; Bailee Ridlon – Associate in Science Degree; Dominique Smith – Early Childhood Education Associate in Applied Science Degree; Cierra Thompson – Associate in Science Degree; Matthew Toler – Computer-Integrated Machining Associate in Applied Science Degree; Emily Tuck – Surgical Technology Diploma; Kaylee Wasmire – Criminal Justice Technology Certificate; Marquita Watlington – Practical Nursing Diploma; Makenzie Wilson – Associate in Arts Degree; Torri Yeatts – Associate in Science Degree

Ruffin: Sandra Hopkins – Practical Nursing Diploma

Salisbury: Brandon Mock – Associate in Arts Degree

Stokesdale: Autumn Frandock – Associate in Arts Degree; Grace Harper – Associate in Arts Degree; Kaitlin Hill – Medical Office Administration: Medical Office Billing and Coding Certificate; Kennedy Martin – Associate in Arts Degree; Rebecca Southard – Associate in Science Degree

Stoneville: Jonathan Barnett – Associate in Arts Degree; Lashanda Dalton – Early Childhood Education Associate in Applied Science Degree; Jeremy Jackson – Associate in Arts Degree; Kaitlyn Sexton – Associate in Arts Degree; Joseph Tetreault – Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology Diploma; Morgan Valicek – Surgical Technology Diploma

Summerfield: Cody Crossman – Associate in Arts Degree

Yanceyville: Ernestrina Wilhite – Practical Nursing Diploma

Address

Rockingham Community College
215 Wrenn Memorial Rd.
Wentworth, NC 27375

Hours

Monday to Thursday:
8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Friday: 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Contact

336-342-4261
336-349-9986 (fax)
info@rockinghamcc.edu