Home / News / RCC Spring 2018 Graduates

RCC Spring 2018 Graduates

May 11, 2018

RCC Spring 2018 Commencement

Dr. Mark O. Kinlaw, president of Rockingham Community College, conferred degrees, diplomas and certificates during the May 11 commencement exercises held at 10 a.m. in the Robert C. Keys gymnasium.

The following students, faculty, and staff were presented with awards for achievement during the ceremony:

Woodrow Anderson Wall, III- RCC Outstanding Student Award Winner

Curtis Nate McGehee -NCCCS Academic Excellence Award Winner

Ms. Cynthia Farrand was the speaker for spring commencement. Farrand serves as President of Annie Penn Hospital in Reidsville. She came to the position in February 2017 from Women’s Hospital in Greensboro, for which she served as President beginning in 2005. She earned a bachelor’s degree in radiology from the Medical University of South Carolina in Charleston, a master’s degree in public health (focusing on health policy and administration) from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, and an executive master of business administration degree from the College of William and Mary. She serves as a member of the American College of Healthcare Executives and the Reidsville Rotary Club. She also serves on the Citizens for Economic Development Board of Rockingham County, the Reidsville Downtown Corporation, the steering committee of RESET Rockingham, and the board of the Carolina Mule Association.

Graduates are listed below by city of residence, degree, diploma or certificate earned.

Asheboro

Jennifer Love Miller, Associate in Applied Science-Early Childhood Education

Axton, VA

Jennifer Haynes Hankins, Associate in Applied Science-Nursing

Jamila Simmons, Certificate-Cosmetology

Belews Creek

Shannon L. Jaggie, Associate in Applied Science-Respiratory Therapy

Browns Summit

Natalie Houillion, Associate in Applied Science-Nursing

Burlington

Kevin Allen Mise, Associate in Applied Science-Information Technology

Brittney Nicole Vann, Associate in Applied Science-Respiratory Therapy

Dallas

Joe A. Overcash, Associate in Science-Electronics Engineering Technology

Certificate-Electronics Engineering Technology Basic Electronics

Certificate-Electronics Engineering Technology Industrial Electronics

Danbury

Katie Lynn McHone, Associate in Science Degree

Eden

Karsen Hunter Agee, Associate in Applied Science-Respiratory Therapy

Jennifer Marie Barton, Associate in Applied Science-Accounting

Gideon Biggs, Diploma-Industrial Systems Technology

Tyler Scott Bruins, Associate in Arts Degree

Brittany Nicole Cass, Associate in Applied Science-Nursing

Katie Nicole Chandler, Associate in Applied Science-Medical Office Administration Coding

Olga Diaz-Rios, Associate in Arts Degree

Avery Emill Dillard, Associate in Arts Degree

Amanda Kate Wood Dunlap, Associate in Applied Science-Medical Office Administration

Heather Eastridge, Associate in Science Degree

Joshua Ellington, Associate in Applied Science-Computer-Integrated Machining

Kailey Greeson,Certificate-Cosmetology

Antwain Lorenzo Hairston, Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts Degree

Jessica B. Harden, Associate in Applied Science-Nursing

Jonathan Evan Hatley, Certificate-Medical Office Administration Medical Office Billing and Coding

Briana Dawn Hazelwood, Associate in Applied Science-Business Administration

Christian Logan Hensley, Associate in Applied Science-Business Administration

Jesse Robert Hodges IV, Associate in Applied Science-Computer Information Technology

Hannah Nicole Johnson, Associate in Science Degree

Rachel Marlene Jones, Associate in Science Degree

Hannah Christina Kallam, Associate in Arts Degree

Mecail Martin, Associate in Arts Degree

Wendy Janeth Martinez, Associate in Applied Science-Early Childhood Education

Michael K. McCreary, Associate in Applied Science-Computer Information Technology

Jean Nguyen, Associate in Applied Science-Business Administration

Cortney Dawn Purgason, Associate in Applied Science-Nursing

Erick Rivera-Yoc, Certificate-Electronics Engineering Technology Engineering Technology Fundamentals

Jose Luis Silva, Associate in Applied Science-Computer-Integrated Machining

Whitley Faith Stockenauer, Associate in Applied Science-Respiratory Therapy

Holly Morgan Tate, Associate in Science Degree

Bryson O’Neal Taylor, Certificate-Welding Technology

Alex Manuel Villa, Associate in Arts Degree

Woodrow A. Wall III, Associate in Applied Science-Computer-Integrated Machining

Wendy Young Wall, Certificate-Welding Technology

Jessica Willard, Associate in Arts Degree

Lauren Nicole Wilson, Associate in Applied Science-Medical Office Administration Coding

Mekensie Leigh Wood, Associate in Science Degree

Elon

Nicholas James Rice, Associate in Applied Science-Electrical Systems Technology

Certificate-Industrial Systems Technology Troubleshooting

Diploma-Industrial Systems Technology

Greensboro

Royce Glenn Barham III, Associate in Applied Science-Nursing

Briana Nicole Barnes, Associate in Applied Science-Respiratory Therapy

Riiva Dawn Bradley, Associate in Applied Science-Respiratory Therapy

Bill Goodwin, Certificate-Industrial Systems Technology Troubleshooting

Diploma-Industrial Systems Technology

Cara Leigh Griffin, Associate in Applied Science – Nursing

Tracy Pratt, Certificate-Brewing, Distillation and Fermentation Craft Brewing

Lawsonville

Matthew Dale Craddock, Associate in Arts Degree

Cole Berkley Hall, Associate in Arts Degree

Madison

Joshua Agee, Certificate-Electronics Engineering Technology Engineering Technology Fundamentals

Lucy A. Archer, Associate in Arts Degree

Jeffrey W. Crosby, Associate in Arts Degree

Misty Cardwell Edwards, Associate in Applied Science-Business Administration

Synclair Parker Fultz, Associate in Applied Science-Respiratory Therapy

Kellee Elizabeth Harney, Certificate-Phlebotomy

Spencer Todd Heath, Associate in Applied Science-Criminal Justice Technology

Candace Nichole Johnson, Associate in Arts Degree

Caitlyn Nicole Via, Associate in Science Degree

Alex Benjamen York, Associate in Science Degree

Martinsville

Richard Wayne Toler, Associate in Fine Arts Degree

Mayodan

Tiffanie Priddy Dalton, Associate in Arts Degree

Kayla Hailey, Certificate-Phlebotomy

Kazia Michelle Mabe, Associate in Applied Science-Accounting

Josel Karina Moore, Associate in Applied Science-Criminal Justice Technology

Tamelia Sue Orellana, Associate in Science Degree

Billie Rae Shaffer, Associate in Applied Science-Business Administration

McCleansville

Allyson Marie Feder, Associate in Applied Science-Respiratory Therapy

Hilary Mabe Hardy, Associate in Applied Science-NursingOak Ridge

Johnny Vale Freeman, Jr., Associate in Science Degree

Pelham

Shana Raye Dalton, Associate in Science Degree

Amy Marie McKinney, Associate in Applied Science-Respiratory Therapy

Providence

Breanna Nicole Poole, Associate in Applied Science-Medical Office Administration

Reidsville

Doran Keith Abbott, Certificate-Welding Technology

Mary Elizabeth Allen, Associate in Applied Science-Medical Office Administration Coding

Julie Ann Andrews, Certificate-Medical Office Administration Medical Office Billing and Coding

Garrett Butt, Certificate-Welding Technology

Kyle Matthew Cayton, Associate in Arts Degree

CeJay Chaparro, Associate in Arts Degree

Qu’Ayshia T. Crawford, Certificate-Phlebotomy

Matthew Wade Crutchfield, Associate in Applied Science-Computer Information Technology

Matthew Thomas Ellington, Certificate-Electrical Systems Technology Programmable Logic Controllers

Terri Vaughn Farlee, Associate in Arts Degree

David Fitch, Certificate-Welding Technology

Isaiah Thomas Graves, Certificate-Welding Technology

Kira D. Green, Associate in Applied Science-Nursing

Darrell Lee Guill, Diploma-Office Administration

Mary Rebecca Hagwood, Associate in Applied Science-Early Childhood Education

Andrew Hanscome, Certificate-Air Conditioning and Refrigeration

Diploma-Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technology

Sam R. Harwell IV, Associate in Applied Science-Nursing

William Anthony Higdon, Associate in Science Degree

Nicholas Johnson, Certificate-Computer-Integrated Machining Fundamentals

Shamora Johnson, Certificate-Medical Office Administration Medical Office

Angela Fletcher Kelley, Associate in Applied Science-Nursing

Bria Jones Loftis, Associate in Applied Science-Cosmetology

Kelly C. Madden, Certificate-Phlebotomy

Hunter Caleb Martin, Associate in Applied Science-Electrical Systems Technology

Certificate-Electrical Systems Technology Industrial Wiring

Certificate-Electrical Systems Technology Mechatronics

Certificate-Electrical Systems Technology Programmable Logic Controllers

Certificate-Electrical Systems Technology Robotics

Curtis Nate McGehee, Associate in Arts Degree and Associate in Science Degree

April Elizabeth Mitchell, Associate in Arts Degree

Amanda Nicole Pegram, Associate in Arts Degree

Jason Lee Petty, Associate in Applied Science-Computer Information Technology

Certificate, Computer Information Technology Small Business IT and Networking

Certificate, Computer Information Technology

Certificate, Computer Information Technology Web Development

Brandi Nicole Price, Associate in Applied Science-Business Administration

Emily Ann Ross, Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts Degree

Aliyah Isreal Slade, Associate in Arts Degree

Brittany Lynne Sloop, Associate in Applied Science-Nursing

Amy M. Smith, Associate in Applied Science-Cosmetology

Kailey Lynn Smith, Certificate-Cosmetology

Taylor Nicole Summers, Associate in Applied Science-Nursing

Heather Combs Tate, Associate in Applied Science-Office Administration

Certificate-Office Administration Administrative Assistant

Certificate-Office Administration Advanced Office Software

Deidre R. Thomas-Whisonant, Associate in Arts Degree

Tamyra Dawn Totten, Certificate-Phlebotomy

Claude Nathan Townsend, Associate in Applied Science-General Occupational Technology

Diploma-Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technology

Sherri Kay Vaughn, Associate in Applied Science-Medical Office Administration Coding

Wade A. Vernon, Certificate-Welding Technology

Jacob Whicker, Certificate-Welding Technology

Logan Renee Whitley, Associate in Science Degree

Sarah Elizabeth Whitsett, Associate in Arts Degree

Joshua Lee Williamson, Associate in Applied Science-Nursing

Jennifer Wilson, Certificate-Phlebotomy

Ciera Bryn Winter, Associate in Applied Science- Respiratory Therapy

Paul Anderson Woodson III, Associate in Arts Degree

Ridgeway

Adriana Wilson, Associate in Applied Science-Respiratory Therapy

Ruffin

Zachary Bryan Austin, Associate in Arts Degree

David Jeffrey Ellington, Certificate-Welding Technology

Montana Carol Gilley, Associate in Applied Science-Nursing

Jayrin Dale Paul Harris, Associate in Applied Science-Information Technology

Tina Keels, Certificate-Medical Office Administration Medical Office Billing and Coding

Certificate-Medical Office Administration Medical Office

Zayiah Breyon King, Certificate-Medical Office Administration Medical Office Billing and Coding

Shannon Batten Lovelace, Associate in Applied Science-Business Administration

Dana S. Strader, Certificate-Office Administration Administrative Assistant

Thomas Cody Utter, Associate in Applied Science-Accounting

Kelly Clarke Wilson, Associate in Applied Science Degree-Accounting

Sandy Ridge

Kristin Leann Bullins, Associate in Applied Science-Early Childhood Education

Christina Marie Dehart, Associate in Applied Science-Criminal Justice Technology

Emily Lynn Myers, Associate in Applied Science-Cosmetology

Statesville

Caleb Russell Henderson, Associate in Arts Degree

Stokesdale

Sharon Angela Akers, Associate in Applied Science-Nursing

Christopher Wayne Clifton, Associate in Arts Degree

Alexis Janie Collins, Associate in Science Degree

Rebecca Lynn Daniels, Associate in Arts Degree

Tristian LeeAnn Glenn, Associate in Applied Science-Electronics Engineering Technology

Hannah Nicole Harrell, Associate in Arts Degree

Austin M. Kirkman, Certificate-Welding Technology

Lorrie Nicole Lemons, Associate in Applied Science-Nursing

Amy Nicole Neal, Certificate-Early Childhood Education

Kaitlyn Michaela Pittman, Associate in Science Degree

Joshua Hunter Williams, Certificate-Welding Technology

Michael Connor Williams, Associate in Arts Degree

Stoneville

Tanner Kenley Banks, Certificate-Welding Technology

Matthew Wayne Coe, Associate in Applied Science-Electrical Systems Technology

Certificate-Industrial Systems Technology Troubleshooting

Diploma-Industrial Systems Technology

Nathaniel Wade Curry, Associate in Science Degree

Samantha Garrett, Associate in Applied Science-Business Administration

Kimberly Morgan Handy, Certificate-Phlebotomy

Matthew Harris, Associate in Science Degree

Heather-Christina Carolyn Hawkins, Associate in Arts Degree

Ashley Rose Hickman, Associate in Applied Science-Information Technology

Ambra Janney Preston, Associate in Applied Science-Criminal Justice Technology

Iseley Paige Pulliam, Associate in Applied Science-Nursing

Julia Marie Pyron, Associate in Applied Science-Accounting

Certificate-Accounting Managerial/Small Business Accounting

Courtney B. Robertson, Certificate-Cosmetology

Vicky Rea Thomas, Certificate-Phlebotomy

Carolyn Vanderwerf, Associate in Applied Science-Nursing

George Hunter Ward, Associate in Applied Science-Computer-Integrated Machining

Summerfield

Stephen Alexander Burke, Associate in Arts Degree

Bradley Stephen Denson III, Certificate-Welding Technology

John David Kallam, Associate in Applied Science-Electronics Engineering Technology

Daniel Brian Knight, Associate in Applied Science-Information Technology

Jacob Rigel Russell, Associate in Science Degree

Aaron Jacob Scott, Certificate-Welding Technology

Winston Salem

George Kenneth Pope III, Associate in Arts Degree

Yanceyville

Amanda Gene Denny, Associate in Arts Degree

Address

Rockingham Community College
215 Wrenn Memorial Rd.
Wentworth, NC 27375

Hours

Monday to Thursday:
8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Friday: 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Contact

336-342-4261
336-349-9986 (fax)
info@rockinghamcc.edu